AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For most musicians, I’d start with the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: its two inputs suit common vocal-and-instrument recording setups, while its newer-generation design offers more room to grow than a one-input interface. The Universal Audio Volt 2 is a standout for musicians who want a more studio-focused feature set, and the Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen makes sense when one mic or instrument is enough. The main tradeoff is between input flexibility and simplicity: extra inputs help with simultaneous recording, but add cost and take up space. I compare all 15 options by their recording needs, usability, and limitations below. Continue reading for the full breakdown and help matching an interface to your setup.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
10
brands
5
connectivitys
192 kHz
max maximum sample rate
Which USB audio interfaces for musician should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Best Overall for Home Recording
Two microphone preamps support paired vocal, interview, or instrument recording.
See on Amazon →
Solo singer-songwriters recording one vocal microphone alongside guitar or bass, especially those who want a compact interface and starter software.
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Ge
One mic preamp and a dedicated instrument input suit common solo recording setups.
View on Amazon →
Musicians who split their work between computer recording and phone- or tablet-based streaming, and want loopback and routing features in one compact unit.
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Inte
Dual USB connectivity supports computer and mobile-device workflows.
View on Amazon →
Beginning home-recording musicians who need phantom power, direct monitoring, and a small interface for vocals plus guitar or bass.
MAONO PS22 Lite USB Audio Inte
48V phantom power supports condenser microphones.
View on Amazon →
Guitarists or solo vocalists who want a bus-powered interface with a dedicated Hi-Z input and direct monitoring for laptop recording.
Mackie Onyx Artist 1×2 USB Aud
Onyx microphone preamp with 48V phantom power supports condenser microphones.
View on Amazon →
Maximum sample rate — compared
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Ge192 kHz
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen192 kHz
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Inte192 kHz
MAONO PS22 Lite USB Audio Inte192 kHz
M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio 48 kHz
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Ge192 kHz
USB Audio Interface with 48V P48 kHz
Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Aud192 kHz
PIYONE 2×2 USB-C Audio Interfa192 kHz
CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interfac192 kHz
Pros & cons at a glance
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Ge
✓ One mic preamp and a dedicated instrument input suit common solo recording setups.
✗ Only one microphone preamp limits recording with two microphones at once.
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
✓ Two microphone preamps support paired vocal, interview, or instrument recording.
✗ Two-channel capacity is limiting for multi-mic bands and larger ensembles.
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Inte
✓ Dual USB connectivity supports computer and mobile-device workflows.
✗ Advanced routing features depend on compatible software and connected devices.
MAONO PS22 Lite USB Audio Inte
✓ 48V phantom power supports condenser microphones.
✗ Two-channel capacity limits simultaneous recording to a small setup.
Mackie Onyx Artist 1×2 USB Aud
✓ Onyx microphone preamp with 48V phantom power supports condenser microphones.
✗ One microphone preamp and two-in/two-out capacity limit simultaneous sources.
M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio
✓ Two combo inputs accept microphones, line-level sources, and instruments.
✗ Maximum sample rate is 48 kHz, below the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen and Volt 2.
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Ge
✓ Supports 24-bit/192 kHz recording and lists a 120 dB dynamic range.
✗ Only one XLR microphone input limits simultaneous multi-mic recording.
USB Audio Interface with 48V P
✓ 48V phantom power supports condenser microphones.
✗ Maximum sample rate is 48 kHz, below the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen and Volt 2.
Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Aud
✓ Vintage preamp mode offers a character option inspired by UA’s 610 preamp.
✗ Lightning-equipped iPhones and iPads require an external Volt power supply and Apple camera adapter.
Synido 2-Channel USB-C Audio I
✓ Stereo, Mix, and USB monitoring modes suit varied recording and streaming workflows.
✗ Maximum sample rate is 48 kHz, unlike the 192 kHz Volt 2 and Scarlett Solo 4th Gen.
PIYONE 2×2 USB-C Audio Interfa
✓ Two XLR/TRS combo inputs support microphones and instruments
✗ Operating-system details are inconsistent: Windows is listed in the specs, while the description also mentions Mac
M-Audio M-Track Duo HD USB-C A
✓ Two combo inputs accept microphone, instrument, and line-level sources
✗ Two inputs and two outputs limit simultaneous recording and routing
M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio
✓ Compact and USB-powered for a simple portable setup
✗ Audio resolution is limited to 48 kHz
XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio Interface
✓ Combines an XLR input with a 3.5 mm microphone input
✗ Limited to 16-bit/48 kHz audio
CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interfac
✓ Two XLR/TRS inputs and 48V phantom power support microphones and instruments
✗ Two input channels limit simultaneous microphone and instrument recording

Complete the kit

Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc...
Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc…
Add to your setup →
Reusable Cable Ties, 60-Pack Adjustable Cord Management S...
Reusable Cable Ties, 60-Pack Adjustable Cord Management S…
Add to your setup →
200 PCS 6 Inches Black Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co...
200 PCS 6 Inches Black Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen is the most adaptable starting point in this group for musicians recording two sources at once; a Solo model is more suitable when the setup is reliably one source at a time.
  • Generation and model name matter with the Scarlett Solo: the 4th Gen is the more current choice, while the 3rd Gen may appeal to buyers who do not need the newer model’s updates.
  • The Volt 2 and Scarlett 2i2 favor different priorities: the Volt 2 is a strong studio-oriented alternative, while the 2i2 offers a familiar, flexible two-input setup.
  • Several M-Audio and entry-level models cover basic recording needs, but buyers should compare monitoring, connection options, and simultaneous input use rather than assuming all two-channel interfaces work the same way.
  • Unusually named budget models vary more in intended use: the MAONO P2, XTUGA Q-12, and Synido may suit streaming or mixed microphone setups, while musicians should verify that each model fits their instrument and computer workflow.
2
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Best Overall for Home Recording
1
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Ge
Best for Solo Musicians
3
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Inte
Best for Mobile Recording and Streaming

Our Top USB Audio Interfaces For Musicians Picks

Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceFocusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceBest for Solo MusiciansConnectivity: USBChannels: 2Inputs: XLR microphone and instrumentVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceFocusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceBest Overall for Home RecordingConnectivity: USB-CChannels: 2Microphone preamps: 2VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Interface with Dual XLR InputsMAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Interface with Dual XLR InputsBest for Mobile Recording and StreamingConnectivity: USB; dual USB connectivityChannels: 2Microphone gain: 56 dBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
MAONO PS22 Lite USB Audio Interface for PC, Mac, Guitar, and VocalsMAONO PS22 Lite USB Audio Interface for PC, Mac, Guitar, and VocalsBest Value for a Compact Starter SetupConnectivity: USBChannels: 2Maximum sample rate: 192 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Mackie Onyx Artist 1×2 USB Audio InterfaceMackie Onyx Artist 1x2 USB Audio InterfaceBest for Guitarists Who Record on the GoInputs and outputs: 2 in x 2 outAudio resolution: 24-bit/192 kHzMicrophone preamp: Onyx preamp with 48V phantom powerVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio InterfaceM-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio InterfaceBest Value for Two-Source RecordingInputs: 2 combo XLR/line/instrument inputsPreamps: Crystal Preamps with phantom powerMaximum sample rate: 48 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceFocusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceBest for Solo Vocal-and-Instrument RecordingChannels: 2Inputs: 1 XLR microphone input and 1 Hi-Z instrument inputMaximum sample rate: 192 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
USB Audio Interface with 48V Phantom Power, XLR/TRS Inputs, and Direct MonitoringUSB Audio Interface with 48V Phantom Power, XLR/TRS Inputs, and Direct MonitoringBest for Basic Mobile-Compatible SetupsInputs: 2 XLR/TRS combo inputs and 1 instrument inputChannels: 4Phantom power: 48VVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Audio InterfaceUniversal Audio Volt 2 USB Audio InterfaceBest for Vintage-Style Recording and SoftwareChannels: 2-in/2-outMaximum sample rate: 192 kHzAudio quality: Up to 24-bit/192 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Synido 2-Channel USB-C Audio Interface for Recording, Streaming, and PodcastingSynido 2-Channel USB-C Audio Interface for Recording, Streaming, and PodcastingBest for Flexible Monitoring and StreamingChannels: 2Audio resolution: 24-bit/48 kHzMonitoring modes: Stereo, Mix, USBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
PIYONE 2×2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz, XLR/TRS Combo Inputs, Alloy RedPIYONE 2x2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz, XLR/TRS Combo Inputs, Alloy RedBest for Color-Coded, Straightforward Home RecordingInputs: 2 XLR/TRS combo inputsResolution: 24-bitMaximum sample rate: 192 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
M-Audio M-Track Duo HD USB-C Audio InterfaceM-Audio M-Track Duo HD USB-C Audio InterfaceBest for Cross-Platform Recording and Included SoftwareInputs: 2 combo XLR/TRSOutputs: 2 balanced 1/4-inch TRSResolution: 24-bit/192 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio InterfaceM-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio InterfaceBest for Beginners Recording One Main SourceAudio resolution: Up to 48 kHzInputs: One combo XLR/line input with phantom power; one switchable line/instrument inputOutputs: 1/8-inch headphone output; stereo RCA outputsVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio Interface with XLR and 3.5mm Microphone InputsXTUGA Q-12 USB Audio Interface with XLR and 3.5mm Microphone InputsBest for Basic Microphone RecordingChannels: 2Audio resolution: 16-bit/48 kHzInputs: XLR and 3.5 mm microphone jackVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interface for PC and MacCIXUN 2x2 USB-C Audio Interface for PC and MacBest for Included Cables and Adapter FlexibilityChannels: 2 in / 2 outInputs: 2 XLR/TRS combo jacksOutputs: Dual stereo outputsVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
USB audio interfaces for musicianConnectivityChannelsInputsMaximum sample rate
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd GeUSB2XLR microphone and instrument192 kHz
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th GenUSB-C2—192 kHz
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio InteUSB; dual USB connectivity2—192 kHz
MAONO PS22 Lite USB Audio InteUSB2—192 kHz
Mackie Onyx Artist 1×2 USB AudUSB 2.0———
M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio ——2 combo XLR/line/instrument inputs48 kHz
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th GeUSB21 XLR microphone input and 1 Hi-Z instrument input192 kHz
USB Audio Interface with 48V P—42 XLR/TRS combo inputs and 1 instrument input48 kHz
Universal Audio Volt 2 USB AudUSB2-in/2-out—192 kHz
Synido 2-Channel USB-C Audio IUSB, AUX2XLR and 6.35 mm—
PIYONE 2×2 USB-C Audio InterfaUSB-C—2 XLR/TRS combo inputs192 kHz
M-Audio M-Track Duo HD USB-C AUSB-C—2 combo XLR/TRS—
M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio——One combo XLR/line input with phantom power; one switchable line/instrument input—
XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio InterfaceUSB2XLR and 3.5 mm microphone jack—
CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interfac—2 in / 2 out2 XLR/TRS combo jacks192 kHz

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Best for Solo Musicians

    View Latest Price

    The Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen fits a singer-songwriter who records one microphone and one guitar or bass at a time. Its single mic preamp and dedicated instrument input keep the setup simple, while Air mode can add presence to vocals and acoustic parts. Gain Halo metering helps spot levels that need adjustment before recording, and the included software and plug-ins give newcomers tools to start making tracks. Compared with the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen, this model offers fewer recording inputs and lacks its newer Auto Gain and Clip Safe features, so it is less suited to duets or simultaneous multi-mic sessions. Its 24-bit/192 kHz support and bus-powered USB connection make it a capable, compact home setup, but the single preamp is a firm limit.

    Pros:
    • One mic preamp and a dedicated instrument input suit common solo recording setups.
    • Switchable Air mode can add clarity to vocals and acoustic instruments.
    • Gain Halo metering makes input levels easier to check.
    • Supports 24-bit/192 kHz recording and includes recording software and plug-ins.
    Cons:
    • Only one microphone preamp limits recording with two microphones at once.
    • The software bundle requires purchase, registration, and download.

    Best for: Solo singer-songwriters recording one vocal microphone alongside guitar or bass, especially those who want a compact interface and starter software.

    Not ideal for: Bands, interviewers, or musicians who need two microphone preamps for simultaneous vocal or instrument recording.

    • Connectivity:USB
    • Channels:2
    • Inputs:XLR microphone and instrument
    • Outputs:2 balanced outputs
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Bit depth:24-bit
    • Supported operating systems:Mac OS, Windows OS, iOS
    • Dimensions:1.71 x 5.65 x 3.77 inches
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen for straightforward solo recording; pick the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen if you need two mic preamps and more recording flexibility.”
  2. Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Best Overall for Home Recording

    View Latest Price

    The Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen earns the broadest recommendation here because its two mic preamps accommodate a vocal-and-instrument session or two microphones without stepping up to a larger interface. It also has two instrument inputs, a stated 120 dB dynamic range, and recording support up to 24-bit/192 kHz. Auto Gain and Clip Safe help reduce level-setting mistakes, a useful advantage over the older Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen, which has one preamp and Gain Halo metering but not those tools. The extra flexibility suits musicians likely to record more than one source at once, while the included software adds a path into recording and mixing. Its two-channel design still sets a ceiling: a full band or multi-microphone drum setup will need more inputs, and using it requires a compatible connected device and recording software.

    Pros:
    • Two microphone preamps support paired vocal, interview, or instrument recording.
    • Auto Gain and Clip Safe help manage levels and reduce clipping risk.
    • Supports 24-bit/192 kHz recording and lists a 120 dB dynamic range.
    • Two instrument inputs and an included software bundle broaden its home-studio use.
    Cons:
    • Two-channel capacity is limiting for multi-mic bands and larger ensembles.
    • Requires a compatible connected device and recording software to operate.
    • The supplied product details do not specify included cables or other hardware accessories.

    Best for: Home-recording musicians who want to capture two microphones, or a microphone and instrument, and value guided level-setting features.

    Not ideal for: Bands recording several microphones simultaneously or musicians seeking a standalone recorder that does not depend on a computer or compatible device.

    • Connectivity:USB-C
    • Channels:2
    • Microphone preamps:2
    • Audio inputs:2
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Dynamic range:120 dB
    • Operating systems:macOS, Windows, iOS
    • Weight:1.3 lb
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen if you want a flexible two-input home-studio hub with helpful recording controls, but look for a higher-input-count interface for band sessions.”
  3. MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Interface with Dual XLR Inputs

    MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Interface with Dual XLR Inputs

    Best for Mobile Recording and Streaming

    View Latest Price

    The MAONO P2 Hybrid is the most creator-oriented choice in this group: its dual USB connectivity, loopback, mute controls, and routing features suit musicians who record on a computer but also bring in a phone or tablet for streaming. It supports two-channel, 24-bit/192 kHz recording and direct monitoring, while its aluminum-alloy housing gives it a portable format. Compared with the more music-focused Mackie Onyx Artist 1×2, the P2 puts more emphasis on mobile-device workflows and stream routing; the Mackie instead offers a simpler bus-powered recording setup with a specified Onyx preamp and Hi-Z switch. The P2’s wide device and software compatibility is appealing, but advanced routing depends on compatible software and connected devices. Its stated frequency-response figure is 20 kHz, and the supplied details do not clarify its physical output configuration.

    Pros:
    • Dual USB connectivity supports computer and mobile-device workflows.
    • Loopback, mute controls, and software routing support streaming as well as recording.
    • Direct monitoring helps musicians hear input without relying on software monitoring.
    • Aluminum-alloy housing and listed compatibility across desktop and mobile systems suit flexible setups.
    Cons:
    • Advanced routing features depend on compatible software and connected devices.
    • The supplied frequency-response specification is listed as 20 kHz.
    • The provided product data does not clearly specify the physical output configuration.

    Best for: Musicians who split their work between computer recording and phone- or tablet-based streaming, and want loopback and routing features in one compact unit.

    Not ideal for: Players seeking a plainly specified traditional studio interface with clearly documented monitor outputs and a minimal setup.

    • Connectivity:USB; dual USB connectivity
    • Channels:2
    • Microphone gain:56 dB
    • Recording resolution:24-bit
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Housing:Aluminum alloy
    • Compatible operating systems:Android, ChromeOS, Windows, iOS, macOS
    • Weight:0.5 kg
    Our verdict
    “Pick the MAONO P2 Hybrid if mobile streaming and loopback matter as much as music recording; choose the Mackie Onyx Artist 1×2 for a simpler, more clearly specified guitar-and-microphone setup.”
  4. MAONO PS22 Lite USB Audio Interface for PC, Mac, Guitar, and Vocals

    MAONO PS22 Lite USB Audio Interface for PC, Mac, Guitar, and Vocals

    Best Value for a Compact Starter Setup

    View Latest Price

    The MAONO PS22 Lite is a compact two-channel option for musicians who need microphone and instrument recording without the extra mobile-routing emphasis of the MAONO P2 Hybrid. Its 56 dB preamp gain and 48V phantom power accommodate a range of microphones, including condenser models, while direct monitoring helps keep performance feedback immediate. Recording reaches 24-bit/192 kHz, and the included ProStudio routing software adds support for recording and streaming tasks. Compared with the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen, the PS22 Lite lists a lower 106 dB dynamic range and does not specify features such as Auto Gain or Clip Safe; the Focusrite is the more feature-led choice for managing recording levels. The MAONO is a sensible fit for a small desk or travel kit, though it remains limited to two channels and may need driver selection during software setup.

    Pros:
    • 48V phantom power supports condenser microphones.
    • Up to 56 dB of microphone preamp gain serves a range of recording setups.
    • Direct monitoring and ProStudio routing software cover recording and streaming workflows.
    • Compact design and broad operating-system compatibility suit small or mixed-device setups.
    Cons:
    • Two-channel capacity limits simultaneous recording to a small setup.
    • Recording software may require selecting the MAONO ASIO driver.
    • Its listed 106 dB dynamic range is below the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen’s stated 120 dB.

    Best for: Beginning home-recording musicians who need phantom power, direct monitoring, and a small interface for vocals plus guitar or bass.

    Not ideal for: Musicians recording more than two sources at once or those who want guided input-level controls and a highly specified dynamic-range figure.

    • Connectivity:USB
    • Channels:2
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Recording resolution:24-bit
    • Dynamic range:106 dB
    • Microphone preamp gain:Up to 56 dB
    • Phantom power:48V
    • Weight:0.43 kg
    Our verdict
    “Choose the PS22 Lite for a compact starter rig with phantom power and direct monitoring, but favor the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen if its extra level-management features and stated dynamic range matter more.”
  5. Mackie Onyx Artist 1×2 USB Audio Interface

    Mackie Onyx Artist 1x2 USB Audio Interface

    Best for Guitarists Who Record on the Go

    View Latest Price

    The Mackie Onyx Artist 1×2 makes sense for a musician who wants a straightforward recording path: one Onyx mic preamp with 48V phantom power, a Hi-Z instrument input, and zero-latency direct monitoring. Its bus-powered design removes the need for a separate power supply, which suits a laptop-based guitar or vocal rig away from the studio. Compared with the Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen, it offers a similarly focused one-mic setup but spells out its Hi-Z switch and headphone and line outputs; the Scarlett adds Air mode, Gain Halo metering, and a broader software bundle. The Mackie supports 24-bit/192 kHz recording, yet its two-in/two-out layout and single preamp leave little room for expanding into multi-microphone sessions. Its one-year limited warranty is also shorter than the three-year warranties listed for the Focusrite models.

    Pros:
    • Onyx microphone preamp with 48V phantom power supports condenser microphones.
    • Hi-Z instrument input is suited to direct guitar and bass recording.
    • Zero-latency direct monitoring helps performers hear their input while recording.
    • Bus-powered design supports portable computer-based setups.
    Cons:
    • One microphone preamp and two-in/two-out capacity limit simultaneous sources.
    • Requires a computer and compatible recording software.
    • Listed one-year limited warranty is shorter than the three-year Focusrite warranties in this group.

    Best for: Guitarists or solo vocalists who want a bus-powered interface with a dedicated Hi-Z input and direct monitoring for laptop recording.

    Not ideal for: Duos, bands, and musicians who need multiple microphone preamps, expanded inputs, or a longer listed warranty.

    • Inputs and outputs:2 in x 2 out
    • Audio resolution:24-bit/192 kHz
    • Microphone preamp:Onyx preamp with 48V phantom power
    • Instrument input:1/4-inch TRS with Hi-Z switch
    • Monitoring:Zero-latency direct monitoring
    • Connectivity:USB 2.0
    • Power:Bus-powered
    • Warranty:1-year limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Mackie Onyx Artist 1×2 for portable guitar or solo-vocal recording with direct monitoring, but select the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen if you need two microphone preamps.”
  6. M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio Interface

    M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio Interface

    Best Value for Two-Source Recording

    View Latest Price

    The M-Track Duo makes the most sense for musicians who need two usable inputs without moving up to a more elaborate interface. Its pair of combo XLR/line/instrument inputs can handle a vocal mic and guitar at once, while phantom power supports condenser microphones. Compared with the Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen, it gives you two combo inputs rather than a dedicated mic input plus a separate instrument input, but recording tops out at 48 kHz instead of 192 kHz. The USB-powered build and direct-monitor switch suit a small home setup or a portable writing rig. The tradeoffs are basic recording resolution and a few connection details: iOS needs a separate camera adapter, and the headphone jack may need a 1/4-inch adapter. MPC Beats adds a useful starting point for beat-making.

    Pros:
    • Two combo inputs accept microphones, line-level sources, and instruments.
    • Phantom power supports compatible condenser microphones.
    • Direct monitoring helps keep the performer’s signal immediate while recording.
    • USB-powered design and included MPC Beats software suit a compact starter rig.
    Cons:
    • Maximum sample rate is 48 kHz, below the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen and Volt 2.
    • iOS use requires a separately purchased Apple camera adapter.
    • The headphone output may require a 1/4-inch adapter.

    Best for: Home-recording musicians who want to capture a vocal and an instrument at the same time and prefer a compact, USB-powered setup.

    Not ideal for: Producers who want recording above 48 kHz, or mobile musicians who need a ready-to-connect iOS package without extra adapters.

    • Inputs:2 combo XLR/line/instrument inputs
    • Preamps:Crystal Preamps with phantom power
    • Maximum sample rate:48 kHz
    • Outputs:Stereo 1/4-inch outputs
    • Monitoring:Zero-latency direct monitoring with USB/Direct switch
    • Power:USB-powered
    • Supported software:Ableton Live Lite, MPC Beats
    • Compatibility:Windows 7–10, macOS High Sierra–Big Sur, and iOS with Apple Lightning to USB 3 Camera Adapter
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M-Track Duo for straightforward two-source home recording, but pick a higher-resolution interface if 192 kHz capture matters to your workflow.”
  7. Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Best for Solo Vocal-and-Instrument Recording

    View Latest Price

    For a musician recording one main source at a time, the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen pairs a mic input with a separate Hi-Z instrument input, a practical layout for vocals and direct guitar or bass. Its 24-bit/192 kHz recording and stated 120 dB dynamic range give it more headroom on paper than the 48 kHz M-Track Duo and Synido, while Air modes offer a way to add presence to a mic or instrument signal. The distinction is in workflow: unlike the M-Track Duo’s two combo inputs, the Solo has only one XLR mic input, so two microphone sources are not its strength. A software and plugin bundle gives new users tools to start recording, and independent headphone volume helps with monitoring. Buyers should check their cable needs, since included cables are not specified.

    Pros:
    • Supports 24-bit/192 kHz recording and lists a 120 dB dynamic range.
    • Separate XLR mic and Hi-Z instrument inputs suit a solo recording workflow.
    • Air modes provide an alternate tonal character for recordings.
    • Includes recording software and plugins, with independent headphone volume control.
    Cons:
    • Only one XLR microphone input limits simultaneous multi-mic recording.
    • The supplied product information does not specify included cables or other accessories.

    Best for: Solo artists who record vocals alongside guitar or bass, want a dedicated instrument input, and value high-resolution capture and bundled production software.

    Not ideal for: Bands, duos, or podcasters who need two microphone inputs at once; the M-Track Duo offers two combo inputs for that setup.

    • Channels:2
    • Inputs:1 XLR microphone input and 1 Hi-Z instrument input
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Bit depth:24-bit
    • Dynamic range:120 dB
    • Connectivity:USB
    • Dimensions:3.78 x 5.63 x 1.83 inches
    • Included software:Pro Tools Intro+, Ableton Live Lite, Cubase LE, Hitmaker Expansion
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen if your usual session is one microphone plus one instrument and high-resolution recording matters more than extra mic inputs.”
  8. USB Audio Interface with 48V Phantom Power, XLR/TRS Inputs, and Direct Monitoring

    USB Audio Interface with 48V Phantom Power, XLR/TRS Inputs, and Direct Monitoring

    Best for Basic Mobile-Compatible Setups

    View Latest Price

    This USB-C interface is aimed at musicians who want two combo inputs, an instrument input, and 48V phantom power in one simple recording box. The listed input options cover common mics, guitars, and keyboards, while direct monitoring lets a performer hear a signal without relying entirely on the computer’s monitoring path. Its PC, Mac, and iOS compatibility makes it a flexible fit for a mixed-device setup. Compared with the M-Track Duo, it lists an additional instrument input, but both are capped at 48 kHz; the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen and Volt 2 are better fits for musicians seeking 192 kHz recording. The product data also gives less assurance about long-term support: the stated warranty is only three months. At 1.5 lb, it is less appealing for a particularly light travel rig.

    Pros:
    • 48V phantom power supports condenser microphones.
    • Direct monitoring helps performers listen while recording.
    • Two XLR/TRS combo inputs plus an instrument input cover several source types.
    • Lists compatibility with PC, Mac, and iOS devices.
    Cons:
    • Maximum sample rate is 48 kHz, below the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen and Volt 2.
    • The stated three-month warranty is shorter than the one-year warranty listed for the Volt 2.
    • At 1.5 lb, it is heavier than the compact 0.41 kg Synido.

    Best for: Musicians who need phantom power, direct monitoring, and compatibility across computer and iOS recording setups for basic sessions.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who prioritize low weight, or producers who want 24-bit/192 kHz specifications and a longer stated warranty.

    • Inputs:2 XLR/TRS combo inputs and 1 instrument input
    • Channels:4
    • Phantom power:48V
    • Maximum sample rate:48 kHz
    • Connection:USB-C
    • Compatible operating systems:PC, iOS, macOS
    • Weight:1.5 lb
    • Warranty:3 months
    Our verdict
    “Choose this model for a basic multi-source setup that needs iOS compatibility, but look to the Volt 2 or Scarlett Solo for higher-resolution recording.”
  9. Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Audio Interface

    Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Audio Interface

    Best for Vintage-Style Recording and Software

    View Latest Price

    The Volt 2 is the stronger fit for musicians who want a two-input interface with a distinctive recording option and a substantial software package. Its Vintage preamp mode is inspired by UA’s 610 preamp, giving users a tonal choice that the more utilitarian M-Track Duo does not advertise. It also records up to 24-bit/192 kHz, matching the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen’s headline resolution while offering a 2-in/2-out layout. The included LUNA DAW, UAD plug-ins, and instruments make this a more production-oriented package than the simpler M-Track Duo. That said, the Volt 2’s supplied details do not specify the input types, so buyers should confirm they suit their microphones and instruments. iPhone and Lightning-equipped iPad use also calls for external power and an Apple camera adapter.

    Pros:
    • Vintage preamp mode offers a character option inspired by UA’s 610 preamp.
    • Supports recording up to 24-bit/192 kHz.
    • Includes LUNA DAW plus UAD plug-ins and instruments.
    • Works with computers and supported iPad and iPhone devices.
    Cons:
    • Lightning-equipped iPhones and iPads require an external Volt power supply and Apple camera adapter.
    • The supplied product data does not specify the input types.

    Best for: Home-studio musicians who want two-channel recording, a vintage-inspired preamp option, and bundled DAW and plugin tools.

    Not ideal for: Mobile musicians who need direct Lightning-device connection without extra power hardware, or buyers who need clearly specified input types before choosing.

    • Channels:2-in/2-out
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Audio quality:Up to 24-bit/192 kHz
    • Connectivity:USB
    • Compatible operating systems:Windows, macOS
    • Compatible devices:Personal computers, iPad, iPhone
    • Dimensions:5.12 x 6.85 x 2.09 inches
    • Warranty:1-year manufacturer warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Volt 2 if vintage-inspired tone and a broad production bundle matter more than a clearly documented, adapter-free mobile setup.”
  10. Synido 2-Channel USB-C Audio Interface for Recording, Streaming, and Podcasting

    Synido 2-Channel USB-C Audio Interface for Recording, Streaming, and Podcasting

    Best for Flexible Monitoring and Streaming

    View Latest Price

    The Synido’s strongest distinction is its three monitoring modes: Stereo, Mix, and USB give musicians and streamers options for hearing a performance, a blend, or computer audio. That flexibility makes it more adaptable to a streaming desk than the M-Track Duo, whose supplied details focus on USB/Direct monitoring. It also includes a 48V phantom-power option, LED level indicators, and cables in the box, so setup needs are spelled out more clearly than they are for the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen. The compromise is resolution: recording tops out at 24-bit/48 kHz, well below the Volt 2 and Scarlett Solo’s 192 kHz maximum. The compact 0.41 kg body is easy to fit into a small rig, though some DAWs may work best with a third-party ASIO driver.

    Pros:
    • Stereo, Mix, and USB monitoring modes suit varied recording and streaming workflows.
    • 24-bit recording and 48V phantom power support common home-studio needs.
    • LED level indicators make input activity easy to check.
    • Compact body includes a USB-C to USB-A cable and 3.5 mm to 6.35 mm adapter.
    Cons:
    • Maximum sample rate is 48 kHz, unlike the 192 kHz Volt 2 and Scarlett Solo 4th Gen.
    • Some DAWs may require a third-party ASIO driver for best compatibility.
    • The listed 0.41 kg weight is heavier than an ultra-light pocket interface.

    Best for: Musicians and streamers who need selectable monitoring modes, mobile-device compatibility, and a compact interface with basic cables included.

    Not ideal for: Producers who need recording above 48 kHz or want to avoid driver setup when working with certain Windows DAWs.

    • Channels:2
    • Audio resolution:24-bit/48 kHz
    • Monitoring modes:Stereo, Mix, USB
    • Inputs:XLR and 6.35 mm
    • Phantom power:48V
    • Connectivity:USB, AUX
    • Compatible devices:PC, laptop, Mac, iPhone, iPad, Android devices
    • Included accessories:3.5 mm to 6.35 mm adapter, USB-C to USB-A cable
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Synido if monitoring flexibility and a ready-to-connect streaming setup matter more than recording above 48 kHz.”
  11. PIYONE 2×2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz, XLR/TRS Combo Inputs, Alloy Red

    PIYONE 2x2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz, XLR/TRS Combo Inputs, Alloy Red

    Best for Color-Coded, Straightforward Home Recording

    View Latest Price

    The PIYONE makes a practical choice for musicians who want two combo inputs and simple direct monitoring without stepping up to a more feature-rich setup. Its 24-bit/192 kHz recording and 48V phantom power support both condenser microphones and instruments, while illuminated gain controls can make level adjustments easier to see in a dim workspace. Compared with the M-Audio M-Track Duo HD, it offers a similar two-input recording format but has less clearly documented device compatibility and no listed bundled software. The main caution is platform support: the description mentions Mac, but the specs list Windows, and iOS compatibility is not confirmed. I’d choose it for a basic computer-based recording setup, not for a mobile rig that depends on dependable phone or tablet support.

    Pros:
    • Two XLR/TRS combo inputs support microphones and instruments
    • 48V phantom power accommodates condenser microphones
    • Zero-latency direct monitoring helps musicians hear a live input without distracting delay
    • USB-C bus-powered setup and illuminated gain controls suit a compact recording desk
    Cons:
    • Operating-system details are inconsistent: Windows is listed in the specs, while the description also mentions Mac
    • iOS compatibility is not confirmed
    • No output configuration or bundled recording software is specified

    Best for: Home musicians recording a vocalist and instrument at once who want USB-C, phantom power, and visible gain controls in a simple setup.

    Not ideal for: iPhone or iPad musicians and Mac users who need clearly confirmed compatibility before buying.

    • Inputs:2 XLR/TRS combo inputs
    • Resolution:24-bit
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Connectivity:USB-C
    • Phantom power:48V
    • Monitoring:Zero-latency direct monitoring
    • Headphone jack:3.5 mm
    • Weight:0.74 kg
    • Warranty:2-year limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose the PIYONE for straightforward two-source computer recording, but skip it if confirmed Mac or mobile compatibility is a requirement.”
  12. M-Audio M-Track Duo HD USB-C Audio Interface

    M-Audio M-Track Duo HD USB-C Audio Interface

    Best for Cross-Platform Recording and Included Software

    View Latest Price

    The M-Track Duo HD is the strongest fit here for musicians who want a clearly specified computer-and-mobile recording setup. Its two combo inputs, balanced outputs, and headphone level control give a small studio enough flexibility to record two sources and monitor without relying on a single output connection. The Direct/USB monitor switch is useful when choosing between immediate input monitoring and playback from a session. Compared with the PIYONE, M-Audio lists Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android support, plus Ableton Live Lite and MPC Beats, making the setup path more explicit. The tradeoff is capacity: it remains a two-input interface, so it cannot record a full band or several microphones at once. The listed frequency response gives only a lower endpoint, which leaves its full stated range unclear.

    Pros:
    • Two combo inputs accept microphone, instrument, and line-level sources
    • Balanced TRS outputs and independently controlled headphone level support flexible monitoring
    • Zero-latency monitoring includes a Direct/USB switch
    • Lists Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android support and includes Ableton Live Lite and MPC Beats
    Cons:
    • Two inputs and two outputs limit simultaneous recording and routing
    • The specified frequency response lists 20 Hz but no upper limit
    • The included subscription and software may be unnecessary for musicians who already have a recording workflow

    Best for: Musicians who record two microphones or instruments and want documented computer and mobile compatibility plus starter production software.

    Not ideal for: Bands recording several microphones simultaneously or musicians who need more than two inputs and outputs.

    • Inputs:2 combo XLR/TRS
    • Outputs:2 balanced 1/4-inch TRS
    • Resolution:24-bit/192 kHz
    • Connectivity:USB-C
    • Microphone preamp gain:55 dB
    • Monitoring:Zero-latency; Direct/USB monitor switch
    • Supported operating systems:Windows, iOS, macOS
    • Dimensions:4.4 × 7.5 × 2.1 inches
    • Weight:0.47 kg
    Our verdict
    “Pick the M-Track Duo HD if two-channel recording, broad listed device support, and included software matter more than expansion room.”
  13. M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio Interface

    M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio Interface

    Best for Beginners Recording One Main Source

    View Latest Price

    For a first interface focused on one microphone or instrument at a time, the M-Track Solo keeps the setup uncomplicated: it is USB-powered, offers direct monitoring, and includes a combo input with phantom power alongside a switchable line/instrument input. That second input gives a beginner room to connect another source, but the 48 kHz resolution and simpler RCA outputs mark it as a more basic option than the 24-bit/192 kHz M-Track Duo HD. Its headphone and stereo RCA connections can cover headphones and speakers, though they are less versatile than the Duo HD’s balanced outputs. iOS use is listed, but requires an Apple Lightning to USB 3 Camera Adapter. This is a sensible starter pick for demos, lessons, and simple streams; musicians planning frequent two-mic sessions may be better served by a true two-combo-input model.

    Pros:
    • Compact and USB-powered for a simple portable setup
    • Combo XLR/line input includes a Crystal Preamp and phantom power
    • Switchable line/instrument input adds a second source connection
    • Zero-latency direct monitoring and included Ableton Live Lite and MPC Beats
    Cons:
    • Audio resolution is limited to 48 kHz
    • The second input is switchable line/instrument rather than a second combo microphone input
    • iOS use requires an Apple Lightning to USB 3 Camera Adapter

    Best for: New musicians, tutors, or solo creators recording one primary microphone or instrument and learning a computer-based recording workflow.

    Not ideal for: Musicians who need two combo microphone inputs, higher-resolution recording, balanced studio outputs, or simple adapter-free iOS connection.

    • Audio resolution:Up to 48 kHz
    • Inputs:One combo XLR/line input with phantom power; one switchable line/instrument input
    • Outputs:1/8-inch headphone output; stereo RCA outputs
    • Monitoring:Zero-latency direct monitoring with USB/Direct switch
    • Power:USB-powered
    • Supported operating systems:Windows 7–10, macOS High Sierra–Big Sur, iOS with adapter
    • Supported software:Ableton Live Lite, MPC Beats
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M-Track Solo for a compact first interface when one main microphone or instrument matters more than higher resolution or dual mic inputs.”
  14. XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio Interface with XLR and 3.5mm Microphone Inputs

    XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio Interface with XLR and 3.5mm Microphone Inputs

    Best for Basic Microphone Recording

    View Latest Price

    The XTUGA Q-12 serves a narrower purpose than the other interfaces here: it pairs an XLR input with a 3.5 mm microphone jack for basic two-channel computer recording. Switchable 48V phantom power is useful for a condenser microphone on the XLR connection, while USB power avoids adding a separate adapter to the recording desk. Against the M-Audio M-Track Solo, the XTUGA also records at 48 kHz but lists a dedicated 3.5 mm microphone input rather than a switchable line/instrument connection. That makes it less versatile for a guitarist wanting a clearly specified instrument input. Its 16-bit/48 kHz limit is the clearest compromise beside the 24-bit/192 kHz CIXUN or M-Track Duo HD. I’d reserve it for simple recordings where input convenience matters more than extra headroom or resolution.

    Pros:
    • Combines an XLR input with a 3.5 mm microphone input
    • Switchable 48V phantom power supports condenser microphones
    • USB-powered operation needs no external adapter
    • Lists compatibility with Audacity, Ableton Live, FL Studio, and Pro Tools
    Cons:
    • Limited to 16-bit/48 kHz audio
    • The supplied specifications do not identify a dedicated instrument input
    • Monitoring and output details are not specified

    Best for: A beginner recording one XLR microphone and a 3.5 mm mic source through compatible computer software.

    Not ideal for: Musicians seeking 24-bit recording, a stated Hi-Z instrument input, or a clearly documented dedicated headphone-monitoring setup.

    • Channels:2
    • Audio resolution:16-bit/48 kHz
    • Inputs:XLR and 3.5 mm microphone jack
    • Phantom power:Switchable 48V
    • Connectivity:USB
    • Power:USB-powered; no external adapter required
    • Compatible software:Audacity, Ableton Live, FL Studio, Pro Tools
    • Dimensions:5.98 × 4.92 × 1.97 inches
    • Warranty:One year
    Our verdict
    “Choose the XTUGA for basic two-source microphone recording, but select a higher-resolution interface for instrument-focused or more flexible studio work.”
  15. CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interface for PC and Mac

    CIXUN 2x2 USB-C Audio Interface for PC and Mac

    Best for Included Cables and Adapter Flexibility

    View Latest Price

    The CIXUN’s strongest distinction is not its channel count—it shares a two-input format with several picks here—but the collection of included cables and adapters. That can simplify connecting a USB-C interface to different computers or accessories, while its 24-bit/192 kHz recording, 48V phantom power, and direct monitoring cover core needs for vocals and instruments. Compared with the M-Track Duo HD, the CIXUN lists broad DAW support and mobile-device compatibility, but does not specify balanced output connectors or an independent headphone level control. The stated up to 100 dB input gain is a notable figure, though the supplied details do not explain its control range or performance. Its dimensions and 1.5-pound weight are also less appealing for a bag-first setup. This suits a fixed desk with varied connection needs better than a minimalist mobile rig.

    Pros:
    • Two XLR/TRS inputs and 48V phantom power support microphones and instruments
    • 24-bit/192 kHz recording with direct monitoring
    • Includes USB-C and USB-A adapters and multiple cable types
    • Lists compatibility with PC, Mac, mobile devices, and several common DAWs
    Cons:
    • Two input channels limit simultaneous microphone and instrument recording
    • At 1.5 lb and 6 × 6.5 × 1.75 inches, it is less compact than the M-Track Duo HD
    • Output connector types and independent headphone level control are not specified

    Best for: Home musicians who use different computer ports or accessories and want a two-input interface with adapters and cables included.

    Not ideal for: Traveling musicians prioritizing the lightest interface, or studio users who require clearly specified balanced outputs and detailed monitoring controls.

    • Channels:2 in / 2 out
    • Inputs:2 XLR/TRS combo jacks
    • Outputs:Dual stereo outputs
    • Resolution:24-bit
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Phantom power:+48V
    • Compatible devices:PC, Mac, and mobile devices
    • Dimensions:6 × 6.5 × 1.75 inches
    • Weight:1.5 lb
    Our verdict
    “Pick the CIXUN for a desk setup that benefits from its supplied adapters and cables, but compare output details before choosing it for a monitor-focused studio.”
USB audio interfaces for musicians
What makes a great USB audio interfaces for musician
1
Count sources you need to record at the same time
List the sources that must be captured together, not just every instrument you own.
2
Check input types and microphone power
Match the interface’s connections to your microphones and instruments before buying cables or adapters.
3
Plan for monitoring and latency
When recording, musicians need to hear themselves clearly without distracting delay.
4
Choose a workflow before chasing technical specifications
Sample rate and bit depth describe recording formats, but bigger numbers do not automatically make a take sound better.
How to choose your USB audio interfaces for musician
1
How we picked
I ranked these USB audio interfaces for musicians by how well their stated designs map to real recording setups: solo vo
2
Count sources you need to record at the same time
List the sources that must be captured together, not just every instrument you own.
3
Check input types and microphone power
Match the interface’s connections to your microphones and instruments before buying cables or adapters.
4
Plan for monitoring and latency
When recording, musicians need to hear themselves clearly without distracting delay.
5
Choose a workflow before chasing technical specifications
Sample rate and bit depth describe recording formats, but bigger numbers do not automatically make a take sound better.
Vetted USB audio interfaces for musicians ·
The best USB audio interfaces for musicians, compared
★ Winner Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Best Overall for Home Recording
15compared
192 kHztop maximum sample rate
5connectivitys

How We Picked

I ranked these USB audio interfaces for musicians by how well their stated designs map to real recording setups: solo vocals or guitar, two sources recorded together, and more mixed streaming or podcast use. I gave more weight to useful input configurations, direct monitoring, computer compatibility, and straightforward operation than to headline sample-rate figures alone. Those details affect whether an interface can handle a session without extra adapters, complicated routing, or unwanted monitoring delay.

The order favors versatility and clear musician-focused use, then weighs simplicity, portability, and the tradeoffs suggested by each product’s design. The Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen leads because its two-input layout is a practical fit for many recording sessions; the Volt 2 is a strong alternative with a different studio-oriented appeal. Single-input models rank lower for flexibility, while budget and hybrid models may be a better match for narrower needs. Where product names or listed features do not establish a clear advantage, I avoid treating them as proof of superior sound or performance.

Factors to Consider When Choosing USB Audio Interfaces For Musicians

Before choosing an interface, I’d map it to the sessions you actually record, including what you may add later. A compact model can be the right choice if your setup is simple, but buying by channel count or sample-rate claims alone can lead to frustrating limitations. These checks help separate a genuinely useful fit from features that may never affect your work.

Count sources you need to record at the same time

List the sources that must be captured together, not just every instrument you own. A singer-songwriter recording guitar and vocals simultaneously needs two usable inputs, while overdubbing one part at a time can work with a single-input interface. Stereo keyboards or a pair of microphones may use both inputs before you add a second performer. A common mistake is treating two input sockets as two interchangeable mic inputs; check which inputs accept microphones, instruments, or line-level sources. If your sessions may expand, spare inputs can prevent replacing the interface later. If you always record one source at a time, extra channels may add clutter without improving the result.

Check input types and microphone power

Match the interface’s connections to your microphones and instruments before buying cables or adapters. XLR inputs are standard for many microphones, while combo inputs can also accept instrument or line connections depending on the model. Condenser microphones commonly need 48V phantom power, but that feature does not make every mic compatible or improve every recording. Dynamic microphones often work without it, and some ribbon microphones require special care. Check whether phantom power applies to both inputs together or can be controlled separately if you use different microphone types at once. That small routing detail can matter more than a headline resolution figure.

Plan for monitoring and latency

When recording, musicians need to hear themselves clearly without distracting delay. Direct monitoring sends the input to headphones without relying entirely on computer processing, which can make tracking easier. Software monitoring may be useful for hearing effects while playing, but its responsiveness depends on the interface, computer, driver, and session settings. Check for a headphone output and a practical way to balance input and playback levels. If you plan to monitor through software, confirm that your recording application and computer support the workflow you want. A simple direct-monitor path may be preferable to extra features you will not use.

Choose a workflow before chasing technical specifications

Sample rate and bit depth describe recording formats, but bigger numbers do not automatically make a take sound better. Microphone choice, room acoustics, playing, and sensible gain levels usually have a greater effect on a home recording. First check that the interface works with your computer and recording software, then confirm the connection type and any required power or driver setup. USB-C describes the connector, not necessarily a difference in audio quality or recording speed for your needs. Avoid paying more for a specification you cannot use in your software or sessions. Stable compatibility and clear controls are more useful than a number that looks impressive on a product listing.

Decide how much room to leave for future sessions

Think about likely changes over the next few years: adding a second microphone, recording a stereo instrument, or taking the interface between home and rehearsal. A small single-input unit can keep a travel rig simple, while a two-input model covers more common duo and overdubbing scenarios. More inputs can be helpful, but they do not automatically provide the independent controls or expansion options of a larger studio interface. Check the physical layout, cable access, and whether the unit can sit where you need it. Portability matters less if the interface will stay beside a desktop. Paying for growth makes sense only when the extra capability matches a plausible next step.

Separate musician-focused needs from streaming extras

Some interfaces in this group are positioned for podcasting, streaming, or hybrid microphone setups as well as music recording. Those features may help if you switch between spoken content and instruments, but they should not replace checking the core recording path. Confirm that guitar or other instrument inputs are suitable for direct connection and that monitoring works for playing, not only for live broadcasting. A 3.5mm microphone input may serve a particular compact setup but is not a substitute for every studio microphone connection. Decide which use will be primary and choose around it. If music is the main job, prioritize dependable instrument input, gain control, and low-fuss monitoring over extras aimed at another workflow.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I buy a two-input interface if I usually record one instrument at a time?

Not automatically. A one-input model can be a sensible fit if you record one source at a time and do not need to capture stereo instruments or another performer. Two inputs become useful when you want to record a vocal and guitar together, use a pair of microphones, or keep a second source connected. Think about the next likely change to your setup, rather than buying extra channels for a vague possibility. If that change is realistic, the added flexibility may be worth choosing now.

Can I connect an electric guitar directly to any of these interfaces?

No; check that the interface has an instrument-ready input, often marked for instrument or Hi-Z use. A mic or line input may not respond the way you want when a passive guitar is connected directly. You can also record through an amplifier or modeler using a suitable line-level connection, but that is a different signal path. Confirm the input type and any required switch in the product details before choosing. This is especially useful when comparing models with similar-looking combo jacks.

Do I need 48V phantom power for home recording?

You need 48V phantom power for many condenser microphones, but not for every microphone or every recording. Many dynamic microphones operate without it, and some ribbon microphones call for extra care. If you expect to use a condenser mic, check that the interface provides phantom power and see how it is applied across its inputs. That matters if you plan to use a condenser and a different microphone at the same time. Phantom power is a compatibility feature, not a general sound-quality upgrade.

Is USB-C a reason to choose one interface over another?

USB-C can make cable matching easier with newer computers, but the connector alone does not tell you how an interface will sound or perform. Check whether the unit works with your operating system, recording software, and available ports. Some computers may need an adapter, and the cable included with a product may affect how easily it connects to your setup. Compare input configuration, monitoring, and controls before treating USB-C as a deciding feature. A compatible connection that works reliably is more useful than the connector label by itself.

When should I choose the Volt 2 over the Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen?

Choose between them by matching their feature sets to your recording workflow, rather than assuming one is better for every musician. The Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen is the more direct fit if you want a flexible two-input setup from the Scarlett line. The Volt 2 is worth a closer look if its studio-oriented features match how you record and monitor. Before deciding, compare the controls and connections you will use, plus computer compatibility and included software. If those differences do not solve a specific need, the 2i2’s broad two-source use makes it an easy reference point.

Conclusion

Best overall: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen for musicians who want two inputs for common simultaneous recording setups. Best premium alternative: Universal Audio Volt 2 for buyers drawn to its studio-focused approach and willing to compare its workflow with the 2i2. Best for beginners: Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen if recording one mic or instrument at a time keeps the setup simple. Best value direction: M-Audio M-Track Duo or M-Track Duo HD for buyers who need a straightforward two-input layout and are checking features against their recording needs. Best for hybrid streaming or less typical mic setups: MAONO P2 or XTUGA Q-12, provided their particular connections suit your equipment. If you are choosing between models, start with how many sources you record together; that choice will narrow this lineup faster than sample-rate claims or extra features.

You May Also Like

10 Best Non-Slip Yoga Mats for Beginners to Enhance Your Practice

Discover the top non-slip yoga mats for beginners in 2026. Find the best options for comfort, grip, and value to support your practice.

14 Best Monitor Isolation Solutions Under $50 That Will Enhance Your Workspace

Discover the top monitor isolation solutions under 50 in 2026. Find the best picks for vibration reduction, sound clarity, and budget-friendly setups.

The 15 Best Laptops for Music Production in 2026: Top Picks for Musicians

Discover the top Mac laptops for music production in 2026. Find the best overall, budget options, and picks for beginners and professionals in this comprehensive guide.

15 Best Headphones for Music Production Under $2000: Top Studio Picks for 2025

Witness the transformative power of exceptional sound quality with the top 15 headphones for music production under $2000, revealed.