AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Choosing the right iMac for music production involves balancing power, display quality, and budget. The Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina 5K (2020) remains a strong all-around performer, thanks to its large, color-accurate display and decent specs. The 2024 iMac with M4 Chip stands out for its speed and efficiency, making it ideal for demanding DAW sessions. However, buyers face tradeoffs between raw performance, screen size, and affordability. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of the best options tailored to different needs and budgets.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
12
compared
1
brands
4
colors
1TB SSD
max storage
Which imac for music production should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina
Best Overall for Traditional Desktop Power
Stunning 5K Retina display enhances visual clarity for detailed editing
See on Amazon →
Music producers who want a modern, fast Mac with plenty of RAM and storage in a compact form factor, without the need for multiple external displays.
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip
Powerful M3 chip with fast CPU and GPU enhances multitasking and plugin performance
View on Amazon →
Producers who need high performance, excellent multimedia features, and a compact design for versatile use, including video and audio work.
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
Powerful M4 chip with enhanced CPU and GPU performance
View on Amazon →
New producers or hobbyists looking for an affordable, Apple Silicon-powered machine for light to moderate music production.
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Proces
Efficient M3 chip delivers responsive performance for basic tasks
View on Amazon →
Producers who require a high-performance, portable Mac with excellent display quality and multiple connectivity options.
Apple iMac 24-inch with M4 Chi
Powerful M4 chip with fast CPU and GPU performance
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina512GB SSD
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip1TB SSD
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des256GB SSD
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Proces512GB SSD
Apple iMac 24-inch with M4 Chi256GB SSD
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des512GB SSD
Apple 2021 iMac 24-inch with M1TB SSD
Apple iMac 24-inch Retina Disp512GB SSD
Apple 27-inch Retina 5K Deskto1TB
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M256GB SSD
Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M256GB SSD
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip256GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina
✓ Stunning 5K Retina display enhances visual clarity for detailed editing
✗ Limited to two Thunderbolt 3 ports, restricting peripheral expansion
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip
✓ Powerful M3 chip with fast CPU and GPU enhances multitasking and plugin performance
✗ Accessories are not original, which could affect compatibility or warranty
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
✓ Powerful M4 chip with enhanced CPU and GPU performance
✗ Limited to 256GB SSD, which may be insufficient for large libraries
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Proces
✓ Efficient M3 chip delivers responsive performance for basic tasks
✗ Limited to 8GB RAM, which can hinder large project performance
Apple iMac 24-inch with M4 Chi
✓ Powerful M4 chip with fast CPU and GPU performance
✗ Renewed condition may affect warranty coverage
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
✓ Powerful M4 chip handles demanding workflows with ease
✗ Hardware is non-upgradable after purchase, limiting future expansion
Apple 2021 iMac 24-inch with M
✓ Apple M1 chip delivers fast, efficient performance
✗ Refurbished condition may impact hardware reliability
Apple iMac 24-inch Retina Disp
✓ Vivid 24-inch Retina display with support for a billion colors
✗ Limited to Apple ecosystem, reducing flexibility
Apple 27-inch Retina 5K Deskto
✓ Large 27-inch 5K Retina display with support for one billion colors
✗ Older Intel architecture limits efficiency and future support
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M
✓ Latest M4 chip delivers top-tier performance
✗ Renewed condition may introduce uncertainties
Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M
✓ Vivid 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits brightness enhances visual clarity
✗ Renewed condition may mean accessories are not original, affecting long-term reliability
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip
✓ Powerful M4 chip handles multitasking, large projects, and plugins smoothly
✗ Refurbished condition may involve non-original accessories, affecting reliability

Complete the kit

100 Pcs Nylon Universal Cable Ties Buckles 12" Zip Ties w...
100 Pcs Nylon Universal Cable Ties Buckles 12" Zip Ties w…
Add to your setup →
White Zip Ties 14 inch (1000 Pack), Clear, 50 lb, UV Resi...
White Zip Ties 14 inch (1000 Pack), Clear, 50 lb, UV Resi…
Add to your setup →
Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc...
Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The latest M4 chip models offer significant performance improvements, particularly for multi-track recording and plugin-heavy sessions.
  • Display size and resolution remain critical for detailed editing, with 27-inch models providing more screen real estate than 24-inch options.
  • Renewed models often provide excellent value, but buyers should verify the condition and warranty coverage.
  • RAM and storage configurations are key; 16GB RAM is a good baseline for most music production tasks, but more can future-proof your setup.
  • Price differences often reflect hardware upgrades—investing in the latest chip and higher RAM can be worthwhile for serious producers.
2
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip
Best Value for High-Performance Apple Silicon
1
Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina
Best Overall for Traditional Desktop Power
3
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
Best for Cutting-Edge Performance and Compact Design

Our Top Imac For Music Production Picks

Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina 5K Display (2020, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina 5K Display (2020, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)Best Overall for Traditional Desktop PowerDisplay: 27-inch Retina 5K (5120 x 2880)Processor: 3.3GHz 6-core 10th-gen Intel Core i5Graphics: AMD Radeon Pro 5300VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip, 24-inch, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Green (Renewed)Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip, 24-inch, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Green (Renewed)Best Value for High-Performance Apple SiliconProcessor: Apple M3 with 8-core CPU, 10-core GPUDisplay: 24-inch 4.5K RetinaRAM: 24GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD Storage – SilverApple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD Storage - SilverBest for Cutting-Edge Performance and Compact DesignChip: Apple M4Display: 24-inch 4.5K RetinaMemory: 16GB UnifiedVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Processor, 24-inch Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Pink (Renewed)Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Processor, 24-inch Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Pink (Renewed)Best for Entry-Level Creators on a BudgetProcessor: Apple M3, 8-core CPU / 10-core GPUDisplay: 24-inch Retina 4.5KRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Blue (Renewed)Apple iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Blue (Renewed)Best for High-Performance Compact SetupChip: Apple M4Display: 24-inch 4.5K RetinaMemory: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD – SilverApple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD - SilverBest Overall for Power and Seamless ExperienceChip: Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU)Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits brightnessMemory: 24GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (8-Core CPU, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD) – Silver (Renewed)Apple 2021 iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (8-Core CPU, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD) - Silver (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious Power UsersModel Year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 chip, 8-core CPUDisplay Size: 24 inchesVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iMac 24-inch Retina Display All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB Storage, BlueApple iMac 24-inch Retina Display All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB Storage, BlueBest for Vibrant Visuals and Seamless Apple EcosystemDisplay: 24-inch 4.5K RetinaProcessor: Apple M4 chip with 8-core CPU and GPUMemory: 16GB RAMVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop (Early 2019, Renewed)Apple 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop (Early 2019, Renewed)Best for Large Screen and Multitasking with Older PowerDisplay: 27-inch Retina 5KProcessor: 3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5RAM: 32GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD – Blue (Renewed)Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD - Blue (Renewed)Best Compact and Budget-Friendly with Latest TechProcessor: Apple M4 chipDisplay: 24-inch 4.5K RetinaMemory: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M3 Chip (Renewed) – BlueApple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M3 Chip (Renewed) - BlueBest for Vibrant Visuals and Compact DesignChip: Apple M3 (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU)Memory: 8GB Unified MemoryStorage: 256GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip (8-Core), 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip (8-Core), 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best for Power and Future-ProofingChip: Apple M4 (8-core)Memory: 16GB RAMStorage: 256GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
imac for music productionStorageDisplayProcessorMemory
Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina512GB SSD27-inch Retina 5K (5120 x 2880)3.3GHz 6-core 10th-gen Intel Core i5—
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip1TB SSD24-inch 4.5K RetinaApple M3 with 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU—
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des256GB SSD24-inch 4.5K Retina—16GB Unified
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Proces512GB SSD24-inch Retina 4.5KApple M3, 8-core CPU / 10-core GPU—
Apple iMac 24-inch with M4 Chi256GB SSD24-inch 4.5K Retina—16GB
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des512GB SSD24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits brightness—24GB Unified Memory
Apple 2021 iMac 24-inch with M1TB SSD—Apple M1 chip, 8-core CPU—
Apple iMac 24-inch Retina Disp512GB SSD24-inch 4.5K RetinaApple M4 chip with 8-core CPU and GPU16GB RAM
Apple 27-inch Retina 5K Deskto1TB27-inch Retina 5K3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5—
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M256GB SSD24-inch 4.5K RetinaApple M4 chip16GB
Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M256GB SSD24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits—8GB Unified Memory
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip256GB SSD24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits—16GB RAM

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina 5K Display (2020, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)

    Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina 5K Display (2020, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)

    Best Overall for Traditional Desktop Power

    View on Amazon

    This 2020 27-inch iMac stands out for its stunning Retina 5K display, which makes visual editing and detailed music production easier to navigate. Compared with the newer M3 or M4 models, it offers a more familiar Intel-based architecture, which can be advantageous for those relying on legacy software but is less future-proof. Its AMD Radeon Pro 5300 graphics handle graphics-intensive tasks well, though the limited two Thunderbolt 3 ports can be restrictive for multiple peripherals. The 8GB RAM may also be a bottleneck during heavy multitasking or large projects, but the fast SSD ensures quick load times and responsiveness. Overall, this model suits users who prioritize a large high-res display and are okay with Intel tech, but it’s less ideal for those seeking the latest Apple Silicon upgrades or expandability.

    Pros:
    • Stunning 5K Retina display enhances visual clarity for detailed editing
    • Fast SSD storage speeds up workflows and file transfers
    • Dedicated AMD Radeon Pro 5300 graphics improve rendering and multitasking
    Cons:
    • Limited to two Thunderbolt 3 ports, restricting peripheral expansion
    • Only 8GB RAM may limit performance in intensive tasks

    Best for: Producers working primarily on visual and audio projects who prefer a large, high-resolution display and have existing workflows compatible with Intel-based Macs.

    Not ideal for: Users wanting cutting-edge performance or future-proofing with the latest Apple Silicon, or those needing extensive port options.

    • Display:27-inch Retina 5K (5120 x 2880)
    • Processor:3.3GHz 6-core 10th-gen Intel Core i5
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Ports:2x Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C)
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is ideal for professionals who prioritize a large, detailed display and rely on legacy software, despite its limited ports and RAM.”
  2. Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip, 24-inch, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Green (Renewed)

    Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip, 24-inch, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Green (Renewed)

    Best Value for High-Performance Apple Silicon

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 24-inch iMac offers a significant upgrade in performance with the M3 chip, making it a strong choice over older Intel models like the 2020 27-inch. Its 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU deliver fast processing for music production, editing, and even light gaming, with ample 24GB RAM providing smooth multitasking. The 1TB SSD improves storage capacity and speeds compared to the 512GB options on older models, although it may still be limited for very large libraries or sample-based workflows. The product’s renewal status means it looks nearly new, but the lack of original accessories and slightly reduced battery capacity are minor tradeoffs. Overall, this model suits users seeking a powerful Apple Silicon machine with excellent value, especially if they don’t need the expansive screen or ports of larger desktops.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M3 chip with fast CPU and GPU enhances multitasking and plugin performance
    • Large 24-inch display with vibrant colors improves visual workflow
    • Generous 24GB RAM supports large project files and multitasking
    • 1TB SSD offers ample space and quick access to files
    Cons:
    • Accessories are not original, which could affect compatibility or warranty
    • Battery capacity slightly below new units, affecting portable use

    Best for: Music producers who want a modern, fast Mac with plenty of RAM and storage in a compact form factor, without the need for multiple external displays.

    Not ideal for: Producers requiring extensive port options or larger displays, or those who prefer brand-new hardware with full warranty coverage.

    • Processor:Apple M3 with 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
    • RAM:24GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Color:Green
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This renewed M3-based iMac balances performance and value, making it suitable for producers seeking speed and efficiency without needing a large screen or extensive ports.”
  3. Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD Storage – Silver

    Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD Storage - Silver

    Best for Cutting-Edge Performance and Compact Design

    View on Amazon

    The 2024 M4-powered iMac delivers a significant leap in performance over the M3 models, with a more powerful CPU and GPU paired with 16GB of unified memory. Its 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits brightness offers excellent color and clarity for music producers dealing with detailed visual projects. The inclusion of six speakers with Spatial Audio, a 12MP Center Stage camera, and three studio-quality mics makes this an ideal machine for content creators and video producers as well. Compared to the M3 models, it offers better future-proofing, but the 256GB SSD may be limiting if large sample libraries or project files are involved. The all-in-one design limits upgrade options, which is a consideration for long-term flexibility. This pick makes the most sense for users who want the latest Apple Silicon with a sleek, portable footprint.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M4 chip with enhanced CPU and GPU performance
    • Vivid 24-inch 4.5K Retina display supports up to 1 billion colors
    • Excellent multimedia features with Spatial Audio and Center Stage camera
    • Versatile connectivity with six speakers and multiple Thunderbolt 4 ports
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB SSD, which may be insufficient for large libraries
    • All-in-one design restricts future upgrades

    Best for: Producers who need high performance, excellent multimedia features, and a compact design for versatile use, including video and audio work.

    Not ideal for: Producers with large storage needs or those seeking extensive port options or upgrade paths.

    • Chip:Apple M4
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
    • Memory:16GB Unified
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Silver
    • Ports:Up to 4x Thunderbolt 4
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is ideal for creative professionals wanting top-tier Apple Silicon performance in a compact, versatile machine, despite storage limitations.”
  4. Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Processor, 24-inch Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Pink (Renewed)

    Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Processor, 24-inch Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Pink (Renewed)

    Best for Entry-Level Creators on a Budget

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 2023 M3 iMac offers a solid entry point for music producers new to Apple Silicon, with a vibrant 24-inch 4.5K Retina display that enhances visual workflows. Its 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU deliver speedy performance for basic multitasking and audio editing, but it’s less suited for large projects or heavy plugin use compared to the 16GB or 24GB RAM options. The 512GB SSD provides decent storage, yet might be tight for large sample libraries. The all-in-one design simplifies setup but limits future upgrade options. It’s a good choice for beginners or those on a tighter budget who value Apple’s ecosystem, but it may fall short for advanced or professional workflows requiring more memory or storage.

    Pros:
    • Efficient M3 chip delivers responsive performance for basic tasks
    • Vibrant 24-inch Retina display enhances visual clarity
    • Compact all-in-one design simplifies workspace setup
    Cons:
    • Limited to 8GB RAM, which can hinder large project performance
    • 512GB SSD may be insufficient for large libraries or samples

    Best for: New producers or hobbyists looking for an affordable, Apple Silicon-powered machine for light to moderate music production.

    Not ideal for: Power users needing extensive RAM, large storage, or future expandability for demanding projects.

    • Processor:Apple M3, 8-core CPU / 10-core GPU
    • Display:24-inch Retina 4.5K
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Color:Pink
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This model offers good value for entry-level producers seeking a capable Apple Silicon machine without heavy storage or RAM demands.”
  5. Apple iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Blue (Renewed)

    Apple iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Blue (Renewed)

    Best for High-Performance Compact Setup

    View on Amazon

    This renewed M4 iMac in Blue combines powerful performance with a compact form, making it a versatile choice for demanding music producers who value portability and speed. Its 16GB of unified memory outperforms the 8GB options, especially during multitasking or large sessions, while the 256GB SSD provides fast storage for project files. The 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits brightness ensures vibrant visuals, beneficial for visual editing alongside audio work. The inclusion of multiple Thunderbolt 4 ports and advanced audio and camera features makes it suitable for multimedia production and streaming. The main tradeoff is its renewal condition, which might limit warranty and future flexibility, but for users seeking the latest Apple Silicon with a small footprint, it’s a compelling option.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M4 chip with fast CPU and GPU performance
    • Bright, vivid 24-inch Retina display supports a billion colors
    • Six speakers with Spatial Audio and a 12MP camera enhance multimedia experience
    • Multiple Thunderbolt 4 ports improve external device connectivity
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may affect warranty coverage
    • Limited to 256GB SSD may restrict large project storage

    Best for: Producers who require a high-performance, portable Mac with excellent display quality and multiple connectivity options.

    Not ideal for: Producers with extensive storage needs or those who prefer new hardware with full warranty coverage.

    • Chip:Apple M4
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Blue
    • Ports:Up to 4x Thunderbolt 4
    Our verdict
    “This renewed M4 iMac offers a high-performance, portable option for producers seeking speed and excellent visuals on a compact desktop.”
  6. Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD – Silver

    Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD - Silver

    Best Overall for Power and Seamless Experience

    View on Amazon

    This 2024 iMac stands out for incorporating the latest M4 chip, offering a substantial performance boost over previous models like the 2021 M1 iMac. Its 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits brightness ensures vibrant visuals, perfect for detailed music production workflows or multimedia editing. The 24GB of unified memory helps handle large sample libraries and multitasking, making it a versatile choice. Compared to the 2021 model, the M4 chip’s improved CPU and GPU performance mean faster rendering and smoother audio processing. However, the non-upgradable hardware and 512GB storage could be limiting for heavy users with large sample libraries or extensive projects. This pick makes the most sense for professionals who need a powerful, future-proof Mac that integrates seamlessly with other Apple devices.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M4 chip handles demanding workflows with ease
    • Vivid 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with high brightness and color accuracy
    • Excellent camera and audio setup for content creation and video calls
    • Supports up to two 6K external displays for expanded workspace
    Cons:
    • Hardware is non-upgradable after purchase, limiting future expansion
    • 512GB storage may fill quickly with large music sample libraries

    Best for: Producers and audio engineers seeking a high-performance, future-ready desktop with excellent display quality and seamless Apple ecosystem integration.

    Not ideal for: Users who require extensive storage or hardware upgradeability, or those on a tight budget, as this model’s premium features come at a higher price point.

    • Chip:Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU)
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits brightness
    • Memory:24GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Audio:6 speakers with Spatial Audio, 3 studio-quality mics
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is ideal for professionals who prioritize performance, display quality, and seamless Apple ecosystem integration in music production.”
  7. Apple 2021 iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (8-Core CPU, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD) – Silver (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (8-Core CPU, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD) - Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Power Users

    View on Amazon

    Compared to the newer M4-based iMac, the 2021 M1 model offers solid performance with the 8-core CPU and 16GB of RAM, making it suitable for many music production tasks. Its 24-inch display provides bright visuals, though it features a lower resolution than the 4.5K screens of newer models. The 1TB SSD delivers ample space for large sample libraries, and the dedicated graphics support creative workflows. However, being a renewed unit, its condition can vary, and it lacks the latest Apple Silicon efficiencies. For those who prioritize a capable Mac at a more accessible price, this model offers a good entry point, especially if the higher resolution or latest processor isn’t critical.

    Pros:
    • Apple M1 chip delivers fast, efficient performance
    • 16GB RAM supports multitasking and larger projects
    • 1TB SSD provides generous storage capacity
    • Dedicated graphics for creative workflows
    Cons:
    • Refurbished condition may impact hardware reliability
    • Lower display resolution compared to newer 4.5K models

    Best for: Budget-conscious musicians and producers who need reliable performance without the latest hardware features.

    Not ideal for: Power users who require the newest Apple Silicon advantages or higher display resolution for detailed visual work.

    • Model Year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 chip, 8-core CPU
    • Display Size:24 inches
    • Display Resolution:1920 x 1080
    • RAM:16GB DDR4
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    Our verdict
    “This refurbished 2021 iMac offers a balanced mix of performance and affordability for entry-level or budget-conscious music producers.”
  8. Apple iMac 24-inch Retina Display All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB Storage, Blue

    Apple iMac 24-inch Retina Display All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB Storage, Blue

    Best for Vibrant Visuals and Seamless Apple Ecosystem

    View on Amazon

    This blue 24-inch iMac introduces the M4 chip, offering fast performance for music production, mixing, and multimedia tasks. Its 4.5K Retina display with support for a billion colors ensures detailed visual feedback, a benefit for producers working with visual components or detailed interfaces. With 16GB of RAM and 512GB storage, it balances power and portability. Compared to the 2024 model, this version lacks the latest connectivity updates but still offers Thunderbolt 4 and Wi-Fi 6E for fast external device connections. Its vibrant color makes it a stylish choice, though it’s limited to Apple’s ecosystem and lacks dedicated GPU options. This model suits creatives who want a stylish, capable machine for multimedia work and music production.

    Pros:
    • Vivid 24-inch Retina display with support for a billion colors
    • Powerful M4 chip for fast multitasking and processing
    • Supports multiple external displays with Thunderbolt 4
    • Stylish blue color adds personality
    Cons:
    • Limited to Apple ecosystem, reducing flexibility
    • No dedicated GPU options, limiting graphics-intensive tasks

    Best for: Music producers and content creators who value vibrant visuals and seamless Apple integration in a stylish package.

    Not ideal for: Users needing extensive storage or non-Apple device compatibility, or looking for upgradeability.

    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
    • Processor:Apple M4 chip with 8-core CPU and GPU
    • Memory:16GB RAM
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Ports:Up to four Thunderbolt 4
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is perfect for creatives wanting vibrant visuals and strong performance within the Apple ecosystem, though with some limitations in expandability.”
  9. Apple 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop (Early 2019, Renewed)

    Apple 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop (Early 2019, Renewed)

    Best for Large Screen and Multitasking with Older Power

    View on Amazon

    This 27-inch Retina 5K iMac offers a stunning resolution with support for a billion colors, ideal for detailed visual work and large multi-track music projects. Its 6-core Intel Core i5 and 32GB RAM make it capable of handling demanding workflows, especially with large sample libraries or mixing sessions. The Radeon Pro 570X graphics enhances visual editing, but compared to newer Apple Silicon Macs, it falls behind in efficiency and speed. The older 2019 design also means less power efficiency and future-proofing, but for those needing a large, high-res display and a robust multitasking setup, it remains relevant, especially in refurbished form.

    Pros:
    • Large 27-inch 5K Retina display with support for one billion colors
    • Generous 32GB RAM for multitasking and demanding projects
    • Capable Radeon Pro 570X dedicated graphics
    • Excellent for detailed visual and audio editing
    Cons:
    • Older Intel architecture limits efficiency and future support
    • Refurbished condition may vary in reliability

    Best for: Producers requiring a large, high-resolution display and substantial RAM for multitasking, who don’t mind older Intel hardware.

    Not ideal for: Those seeking the latest performance improvements or future-proofing, as this model is several years old and less efficient.

    • Display:27-inch Retina 5K
    • Processor:3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5
    • RAM:32GB
    • Storage:1TB
    • Graphics:Radeon Pro 570X with 4GB GDDR5
    Our verdict
    “This high-resolution, large-screen iMac suits professionals who need ample display space and RAM, accepting the tradeoff of older hardware efficiency.”
  10. Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD – Blue (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD - Blue (Renewed)

    Best Compact and Budget-Friendly with Latest Tech

    View on Amazon

    This 2024 renewed iMac offers a sleek, compact design with the latest M4 chip, making it a strong choice for music producers on a budget who still want cutting-edge performance. Its 24-inch 4.5K Retina display supports high-quality visuals, and the 16GB RAM ensures smooth multitasking. The 256GB SSD might be limiting for large libraries, but for lighter production setups or those who utilize external storage, it remains practical. The inclusion of Thunderbolt 4 ports, Wi-Fi 6E, and Spatial Audio features make it a compelling option for studio or home use. Compared to the 2024 512GB version, this is a more affordable entry point but sacrifices internal storage for cost savings.

    Pros:
    • Latest M4 chip delivers top-tier performance
    • Bright 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with high color fidelity
    • Seamless Apple ecosystem integration
    • Supports dual external displays with Thunderbolt 4
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may introduce uncertainties
    • Limited internal storage at 256GB for large projects

    Best for: Home studio owners or mobile producers seeking the latest Apple Silicon tech in a compact, stylish package with moderate internal storage.

    Not ideal for: Producers with extensive sample libraries or those needing maximum internal storage and expandability.

    • Processor:Apple M4 chip
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Ports:Up to four Thunderbolt 4
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
    Our verdict
    “This renewed, compact iMac offers modern performance and visuals for producers with lighter storage needs, emphasizing affordability and style.”
  11. Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M3 Chip (Renewed) – Blue

    Apple 2023 iMac 24-inch with M3 Chip (Renewed) - Blue

    Best for Vibrant Visuals and Compact Design

    View on Amazon

    This 2023 iMac with M3 chip stands out for its impressive balance of performance and style, especially suited for those who prioritize a striking display and colorful aesthetics. Compared to the 2024 M4 model, the M3 processor still delivers fast performance but may lag slightly in handling intensive multitasking or demanding audio plugins. Its 8GB RAM and 256GB storage, while sufficient for lighter music production, can become limiting for multi-track projects or sample-heavy workflows. The 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits ensures vibrant visuals that enhance editing sessions, and the thin, colorful design adds a unique touch to any studio setup. The built-in studio-quality mics and spatial audio contribute positively to music and video editing, but the renewed condition means accessories might be non-original, and the package could be generic. This pick makes the most sense for musicians who want a stylish, capable machine for moderate production without the need for extensive upgrades.

    Pros:
    • Vivid 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits brightness enhances visual clarity
    • Powerful M3 chip provides fast performance for work and entertainment
    • Strikingly thin, colorful design fits well in any creative space
    • High-quality camera and spatial audio improve multimedia workflows
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may mean accessories are not original, affecting long-term reliability
    • Limited to 8GB RAM and 256GB storage, which could restrict heavy multitasking or large projects

    Best for: Music producers who value a vivid display and stylish design in a compact form, suitable for home studios and casual production

    Not ideal for: Producers requiring heavy multi-track sessions or large sample libraries, due to limited RAM and storage options

    • Chip:Apple M3 (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU)
    • Memory:8GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits
    • Brightness:500 nits
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Audio:Six-speaker system with Spatial Audio
    • Color:Blue
    Our verdict
    “Ideal for casual music producers who want a stylish, capable machine with excellent display quality and are comfortable with moderate specs.”
  12. Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip (8-Core), 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip (8-Core), 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Power and Future-Proofing

    View on Amazon

    This 2024 iMac with M4 chip offers a notable step up in processing power and memory, making it highly suitable for professional music production and demanding creative tasks. Unlike the 2023 M3 model, the M4 chip provides improved multitasking and faster handling of large sample libraries or complex projects. Its 16GB RAM is a significant advantage over the 8GB in the earlier model, reducing bottlenecks during intensive sessions. The 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits and support for up to 1 billion colors ensures vibrant visuals and precise editing, especially when compared to older 5K models that might require more desk space. The thin, elegant design complements any workspace, and the built-in privacy and Apple Intelligence features add value for security-minded users. However, being a renewed product, it might come with non-original accessories, and the 256GB storage could be restrictive for large libraries. This machine makes the most sense for professional musicians and producers who need power and longevity in their setup.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M4 chip handles multitasking, large projects, and plugins smoothly
    • 16GB RAM significantly improves performance during demanding sessions
    • Beautiful 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with up to 1 billion colors
    • Sleek, ultra-thin design fits seamlessly into professional or home studios
    Cons:
    • Refurbished condition may involve non-original accessories, affecting reliability
    • Base storage of 256GB can be limiting for large sample libraries and project files

    Best for: Producers or musicians who require robust performance, large RAM, and future-proof specs for intensive editing and multi-tracking

    Not ideal for: Casual hobbyists or those with limited storage needs who might find the 256GB capacity restrictive long-term

    • Chip:Apple M4 (8-core)
    • Memory:16GB RAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits
    • Brightness:500 nits
    • Colors Supported:Up to 1 billion
    • Model Year:2024
    • Color:Silver
    Our verdict
    “Perfect for professional musicians seeking a high-performance, future-proof machine with ample RAM and excellent display quality.”
What makes a great imac for music production
1
Processor and Performance
The processor is the heart of your music production system, affecting how smoothly your DAW and plugins run.
2
Display Size and Quality
A large, high-resolution display simplifies editing and mixing, reducing eye strain and enabling more precise work.
3
RAM and Storage
Memory and storage are critical for handling complex projects.
4
Upgradeability and Ports
While newer iMacs have limited upgrade options, choosing models with more ports can improve your workflow by connecting external d
How to choose your imac for music production
1
How we picked
Our selection process focused on balancing performance, display quality, upgradeability, and value.
2
Processor and Performance
The processor is the heart of your music production system, affecting how smoothly your DAW and plugins run.
3
Display Size and Quality
A large, high-resolution display simplifies editing and mixing, reducing eye strain and enabling more precise work.
4
RAM and Storage
Memory and storage are critical for handling complex projects.
5
Upgradeability and Ports
While newer iMacs have limited upgrade options, choosing models with more ports can improve your workflow by connecting
Vetted imac for music production ·
The best imac for music production, compared
★ Winner Apple iMac 27-inch with Retina
Best Overall for Traditional Desktop Power
12compared
1TB SSDtop storage
4colors

How We Picked

Our selection process focused on balancing performance, display quality, upgradeability, and value. We prioritized recent models with the latest Apple Silicon chips for their speed and energy efficiency, essential for demanding music production workflows. Build quality and display resolution were also key, as a clear, color-accurate screen enhances editing precision. We included a mix of new and renewed options to provide a range of budgets, but all had to meet a baseline of reliable performance and user reviews. The ranking reflects which iMacs deliver the best performance-to-value ratio for music producers, from beginners to professionals.

Factors to Consider When Choosing Imac For Music Production

When selecting an iMac for music production, several factors influence how well it will serve your needs. Understanding these can help avoid common pitfalls like bottlenecked workflows or insufficient screen space. The right balance of power, display, and expandability ensures your setup remains smooth and future-proof. Here are the key considerations to keep in mind before making a purchase.

Processor and Performance

The processor is the heart of your music production system, affecting how smoothly your DAW and plugins run. Apple’s M1, M3, and M4 chips represent significant leaps in speed and efficiency, especially with multi-core performance needed for large sessions. Investing in the latest chip usually means better future compatibility and faster rendering. However, top-tier chips come at a higher price, so assess your current needs against your budget.

Display Size and Quality

A large, high-resolution display simplifies editing and mixing, reducing eye strain and enabling more precise work. The 27-inch Retina 5K models are ideal for those who need extensive screen real estate, while 24-inch screens provide a more compact footprint with still excellent resolution. Color accuracy and brightness matter for editing audio visuals, so check specifications carefully, especially if you work with video or visual elements alongside audio.

RAM and Storage

Memory and storage are critical for handling complex projects. 8GB RAM may suffice for light use or beginners, but 16GB is recommended for smoother multitasking and larger sessions. Excessive RAM might be unnecessary unless you run very large templates or multiple virtual instruments. Storage capacity affects how many projects and samples you can keep locally—opt for at least 512GB if you work with large sample libraries or plan to store many sessions.

Upgradeability and Ports

While newer iMacs have limited upgrade options, choosing models with more ports can improve your workflow by connecting external drives, audio interfaces, and MIDI controllers easily. Consider whether you need Thunderbolt, USB-C, or other connections, and verify if your preferred accessories are compatible. Future expandability is limited, so prioritize the specs you need now to avoid bottlenecks later.

Price and Value

Price varies widely depending on specs and whether you buy new or renewed. Aim for a balance—spending more on a faster processor and more RAM often pays off in smoother performance. However, many older or renewed models provide excellent value if they meet your core needs. Avoid overpaying for features you won’t utilize, but recognize that investing in better hardware can save time and frustration in complex projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a newer M4 iMac significantly better for music production than older Intel-based models?

Yes, the M4 chip introduces substantial improvements in processing speed, energy efficiency, and integrated graphics, which are beneficial for music production. These chips handle large projects and multiple plugins more smoothly, reducing latency and rendering times. The upgraded architecture also improves overall stability, especially when running demanding DAWs and virtual instruments simultaneously. While older Intel models can still work well, the M4 models provide a more future-proof and responsive experience.

How much RAM do I really need for professional music production?

For most music producers, 16GB of RAM strikes a good balance between performance and cost, allowing for large sessions with multiple tracks and plugins. If your work involves very large sample libraries or intensive mixing, upgrading to 32GB might be worthwhile. Conversely, beginners or those working on simpler projects can often get by with 8GB, but they should be aware that adding more RAM later might be limited or impossible on some models. Prioritizing at least 16GB ensures smoother multitasking and less frustration as project complexity grows.

Should I choose a 24-inch or 27-inch iMac for music production?

The 27-inch iMac offers a larger workspace, which can significantly improve workflow when editing, mixing, or visualizing complex projects. Its higher resolution and bigger screen real estate reduce the need for multiple monitors. However, the 24-inch models are more compact and often more affordable, making them suitable for smaller setups or if you prioritize portability. Consider your workspace size and whether the extra screen real estate translates into productivity gains for your specific workflow.

Are renewed or refurbished iMacs a good choice for music production?

Renewed or refurbished iMacs can offer excellent value, especially when they include recent hardware at a lower price point. It’s important to buy from reputable sources that provide warranties and verified condition reports. They typically perform just as well as new models for music production, provided they meet your required specs. However, check the warranty period and return policies to ensure you’re protected if any issues arise after purchase.

What accessories should I consider when setting up my iMac for music production?

Investing in a quality audio interface, studio monitor speakers, and MIDI controllers will complement your iMac. A good pair of headphones is also essential for detailed editing. External drives can expand your storage capacity, particularly for sample libraries and project backups. Make sure the ports on your iMac match your accessories, and consider a dedicated desk space that minimizes noise and vibrations for the best recording environment.

Conclusion

For those just starting out or working with lighter projects, the 2023 iMac with M3 Chip and 8GB RAM offers a balance of performance and affordability. Serious producers handling large sessions will benefit from the 2024 iMac with M4 Chip and 24GB RAM, which provides powerful processing and ample memory. If display size and visual workspace are your priority, the 27-inch Retina 5K models remain the best choice, though they come at a premium. Budget-conscious buyers should consider renewed models with recent specs, while professionals demanding top-tier performance should look at the latest M4 configurations with higher RAM and storage. Ultimately, choosing the right iMac depends on your workflow size, budget, and future-proofing needs.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

7 Best Macs for Music Production: Top Picks for Musicians in 2027

Compare seven Mac music production tools, from DAWs and mastering software to recording bundles, and find the right fit for your setup.

15 Best Ryzen CPUs for Music Production to Boost Your Studio Performance

Discover the top Ryzen CPUs for music production in 2026. Find the best overall, value, and beginner options to optimize your studio setup.

5 Best Stereo Microphone Pairs Under $300: Quality Sound Without Breaking the Bank

Discover the top stereo microphone pairs under $300 for 2026. Find the best for studio, live, or field recording, balancing quality and affordability.

7 Best New Year Studio Upgrade Deals You Can’t Miss in 2025

Discover the top 7 New Year studio upgrade deals for 2025 that will elevate your workspace; don’t miss out on these amazing finds!