AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For a PC build for music production, my best overall pick is the Dell XPS Tower with a Core i7-13700, 32GB of RAM, and a 1TB SSD: it offers a well-rounded foundation for most DAW sessions. The HP OMEN 16L stands out for demanding projects that benefit from 64GB of memory and a 2TB SSD, while the renewed Dell XPS 8960 with a Core i9-13900K brings more processing headroom alongside a discrete graphics card. The main tradeoffs are processor and memory capacity, fast storage versus added hard-drive space, and whether gaming-oriented graphics justify their place in a studio computer. I compare all six options by workload fit, configuration, and likely compromises. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on choosing a PC around your plugins, track count, and recording setup.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
6
compared
2
brands
6
processors
64GB DDR5, 4800 MHz
max memory
Which pc build for music production should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK
Best Overall for a Balanced Studio PC
Core i7-13700 provides substantial processing headroom for multitasking and plugin-heavy sessions.
See on Amazon →
Producers who keep large audio archives or sample libraries on one computer and want both an SSD for active work and a high-capacity HDD.
Dell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower De
1TB NVMe SSD plus 2TB HDD separates fast active storage from a larger library or archive drive.
View on Amazon →
Experienced producers building large, plugin-heavy sessions who want a high-core-count processor, 32GB RAM, and two types of storage.
Dell XPS 8960 Desktop
Core i9-13900K offers the highest listed CPU performance among these reviewed options.
View on Amazon →
Producers who prioritize a high-performance CPU, plan to upgrade memory and storage, and also use graphics-intensive creative software.
Dell XPS 8960 Desktop
Core i9-13900 offers high processing capability for CPU-intensive plugin work.
View on Amazon →
Beginning producers or home studios running modest DAW sessions who value 32GB RAM and a separate archive drive over newer CPU performance.
Dell Precision 3620 / T3620 En
32GB DDR4 RAM provides a useful memory capacity for entry-level sessions.
View on Amazon →
Memory — compared
Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK32GB
Dell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower De24GB DDR5, 4800 MHz
Dell XPS 8960 Desktop32GB DDR5, 4800 MHz
Dell XPS 8960 Desktop16GB DDR5, 4800 MHz
Dell Precision 3620 / T3620 En32GB DDR4
HP OMEN 16L TG03 Gaming Deskto64GB DDR5, 4800 MHz
Pros & cons at a glance
Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK
✓ Core i7-13700 provides substantial processing headroom for multitasking and plugin-heavy sessions.
✗ The 1TB SSD may be limiting for large sample collections and multitrack archives.
Dell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower De
✓ 1TB NVMe SSD plus 2TB HDD separates fast active storage from a larger library or archive drive.
✗ 24GB RAM is less generous than the 32GB configurations in the other i7 and i9 XPS models.
Dell XPS 8960 Desktop
✓ Core i9-13900K offers the highest listed CPU performance among these reviewed options.
✗ Renewed condition carries uncertainty, and the warranty information conflicts between 90 days and one year.
Dell XPS 8960 Desktop
✓ Core i9-13900 offers high processing capability for CPU-intensive plugin work.
✗ 16GB RAM is the lowest listed capacity among the newer XPS configurations here.
Dell Precision 3620 / T3620 En
✓ 32GB DDR4 RAM provides a useful memory capacity for entry-level sessions.
✗ The four-core, older Core i7-6700 has much less processing headroom than the newer i7-13700 and i9 systems.
HP OMEN 16L TG03 Gaming Deskto
✓ 64GB DDR5 RAM offers generous capacity for sample libraries and multitasking
✗ No cooling configuration is specified, leaving sustained-load thermals unclear

Complete the kit

Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc...
Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc…
Add to your setup →
Nettbe 60 PCS 6 Inches Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co...
Nettbe 60 PCS 6 Inches Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co…
Add to your setup →
200 PCS 6 Inches Black Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co...
200 PCS 6 Inches Black Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The i7-13700 XPS is the most balanced starting point in this group, pairing 32GB of RAM with a 1TB SSD without making a high-end graphics card the focus.
  • The HP OMEN 16L has the strongest listed memory and SSD capacity, with 64GB DDR5 and a 2TB SSD suited to large sample libraries and heavier sessions.
  • The Core i9-13900K renewed XPS offers substantial CPU headroom, but its renewed status and gaming-class RTX 3070 Ti make it a less straightforward studio choice than the i7 XPS.
  • Storage layouts vary more than the product names suggest: some XPS configurations combine SSDs with hard drives, while others list only a smaller SSD or a larger solid-state drive.
  • The older Precision 3620 is the clearest age-versus-capability tradeoff: it provides 32GB RAM and mixed storage, but its Core i7-6700 is from an older generation than the processors in the other desktop options.
2
Dell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower De
Best for Large Project Libraries
1
Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK
Best Overall for a Balanced Studio PC
3
Dell XPS 8960 Desktop
Best for Heavy, Plugin-Intensive Sessions

Our Top Pc Build For Music Production Picks

Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK-PCA Black Desktop, i7-13700, 32GB, 1TB M.2 PCIe SSD, Intel UHD, Windows 11 ProDell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK-PCA Black Desktop, i7-13700, 32GB, 1TB M.2 PCIe SSD, Intel UHD, Windows 11 ProBest Overall for a Balanced Studio PCProcessor: Intel Core i7-13700, 16 cores, up to 5.4 GHzMemory: 32GBStorage: 1TB M.2 PCIe SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Dell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower Desktop (2023) | Core i7-13700, 24GB RAM, 2TB HDD + 1TB SSD, Windows 11 HomeDell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower Desktop (2023) | Core i7-13700, 24GB RAM, 2TB HDD + 1TB SSD, Windows 11 HomeBest for Large Project LibrariesProcessor: Intel Core i7-13700, listed as 24 cores, up to 5.2 GHzMemory: 24GB DDR5, 4800 MHzStorage: 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD and 2TB HDDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Dell XPS 8960 Desktop (Renewed) – Core i9-13900K, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD + 2TB HDD, RTX 3070 Ti, Windows 11 ProDell XPS 8960 Desktop (Renewed) - Core i9-13900K, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD + 2TB HDD, RTX 3070 Ti, Windows 11 ProBest for Heavy, Plugin-Intensive SessionsProcessor: Intel Core i9-13900K, 24 cores, up to 5.8 GHzMemory: 32GB DDR5, 4800 MHzStorage: 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD and 2TB HDDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Dell XPS 8960 Desktop (2023) with Core i9-13900, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, Windows 11 HomeDell XPS 8960 Desktop (2023) with Core i9-13900, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, Windows 11 HomeBest for CPU Power with a Planned Memory UpgradeProcessor: Intel Core i9-13900, 24 cores, up to 5.6 GHzMemory: 16GB DDR5, 4800 MHzStorage: 512GB PCIe NVMe SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Dell Precision 3620 / T3620 Entry Level Music Production Workstation PC, Intel i7-6700 up to 4.0GHz 32GB DDR4 RAM, 512GB SSD + 2TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 530, HDMI, USB 3.0, Windows 11 Pro (Renewed)Dell Precision 3620 / T3620 Entry Level Music Production Workstation PC, Intel i7-6700 up to 4.0GHz 32GB DDR4 RAM, 512GB SSD + 2TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 530, HDMI, USB 3.0, Windows 11 Pro (Renewed)Best Entry-Level Studio WorkstationProcessor: Intel Core i7-6700, 4 cores, 3.4 GHz base, up to 4.0 GHzMemory: 32GB DDR4Storage: 512GB SSD and 2TB HDDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
HP OMEN 16L TG03 Gaming Desktop with Intel Ultra 7 265F and NVIDIA RTX 5060, 64GB DDR5 RAM, 2TB SSD, Bundle with Thunderobot KeyboardHP OMEN 16L TG03 Gaming Desktop with Intel Ultra 7 265F and NVIDIA RTX 5060, 64GB DDR5 RAM, 2TB SSD, Bundle with Thunderobot KeyboardBest for RAM-Heavy Music ProductionProcessor: Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, 20 cores, up to 5.30GHzGraphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 8GB GDDR7Memory: 64GB DDR5, 4800 MHzVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
pc build for music productionProcessorMemoryStorageGraphics
Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLKIntel Core i7-13700, 16 cores, up to 5.4 GHz32GB1TB M.2 PCIe SSDIntegrated Intel UHD 770
Dell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower DeIntel Core i7-13700, listed as 24 cores, up to 5.2 GHz24GB DDR5, 4800 MHz1TB PCIe NVMe SSD and 2TB HDDNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060, 12GB GDDR6
Dell XPS 8960 DesktopIntel Core i9-13900K, 24 cores, up to 5.8 GHz32GB DDR5, 4800 MHz1TB PCIe NVMe SSD and 2TB HDDNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, 8GB GDDR6X
Dell XPS 8960 DesktopIntel Core i9-13900, 24 cores, up to 5.6 GHz16GB DDR5, 4800 MHz512GB PCIe NVMe SSDNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, 8GB GDDR6
Dell Precision 3620 / T3620 EnIntel Core i7-6700, 4 cores, 3.4 GHz base, up to 4.0 GHz32GB DDR4512GB SSD and 2TB HDDIntegrated Intel HD Graphics 530
HP OMEN 16L TG03 Gaming DesktoIntel Core Ultra 7 265F, 20 cores, up to 5.30GHz64GB DDR5, 4800 MHz2TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSDNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 8GB GDDR7

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK-PCA Black Desktop, i7-13700, 32GB, 1TB M.2 PCIe SSD, Intel UHD, Windows 11 Pro

    Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK-PCA Black Desktop, i7-13700, 32GB, 1TB M.2 PCIe SSD, Intel UHD, Windows 11 Pro

    Best Overall for a Balanced Studio PC

    View on Amazon

    I rank this XPS 8960 first for music production because its Core i7-13700 and 32GB of memory give a strong starting point for running a DAW, virtual instruments, and background applications together. The 1TB M.2 SSD provides responsive project and sample loading, while integrated Intel UHD 770 graphics avoid adding a gaming-focused GPU that is rarely a priority for audio work. Compared with the Dell XPS 8960 with 24GB RAM and an RTX 3060, this model has more memory but less listed storage capacity overall. Its main tradeoff is that 1TB can fill quickly with sample libraries and recordings; the Precision 3620 offers a separate 2TB hard drive, but its older four-core processor is a less capable base for demanding sessions. I would still check the available drive and memory expansion before planning a large studio library.

    Pros:
    • Core i7-13700 provides substantial processing headroom for multitasking and plugin-heavy sessions.
    • 32GB RAM is a useful baseline for running a DAW alongside sample instruments and other studio software.
    • 1TB M.2 PCIe SSD supports fast startup and project loading.
    • Windows 11 Pro and nine USB ports offer useful flexibility for studio peripherals and interfaces.
    Cons:
    • The 1TB SSD may be limiting for large sample collections and multitrack archives.
    • Integrated Intel UHD 770 graphics are not suited to demanding graphics workloads.
    • The listed configuration does not specify additional installed storage or memory expansion details.

    Best for: Home-studio producers who want a modern Intel processor, 32GB RAM, and a fast SSD without paying for a graphics card they do not need.

    Not ideal for: Producers with extensive sample libraries or large recording archives who need more than 1TB of storage without adding another drive.

    • Processor:Intel Core i7-13700, 16 cores, up to 5.4 GHz
    • Memory:32GB
    • Storage:1TB M.2 PCIe SSD
    • Graphics:Integrated Intel UHD 770
    • Operating system:Windows 11 Pro
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth
    • USB ports:9 total
    • Dimensions:16.8 x 6.81 x 14.68 inches
    Our verdict
    “Choose this XPS 8960 for a capable, balanced music-production PC when 1TB of fast storage is enough to start.”
  2. Dell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower Desktop (2023) | Core i7-13700, 24GB RAM, 2TB HDD + 1TB SSD, Windows 11 Home

    Dell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower Desktop (2023) | Core i7-13700, 24GB RAM, 2TB HDD + 1TB SSD, Windows 11 Home

    Best for Large Project Libraries

    View on Amazon

    This XPS 8960 stands out for producers who need room for recordings and sample libraries: its 1TB NVMe SSD can hold active projects, while the 2TB hard drive offers extra space for less frequently used material. The Core i7-13700 is a capable modern processor, though the listed 24GB RAM falls short of the 32GB in the other i7 XPS 8960 and may constrain large sample-heavy sessions. Its RTX 3060 is largely surplus for a DAW-focused setup, but it can help if the same PC also handles video or graphics work. Compared with the 32GB i7 model, the advantage is storage capacity, not memory. I would also weigh its Windows 11 Home edition against that model’s Pro edition and confirm the renewed unit’s condition and warranty before relying on it for studio work.

    Pros:
    • 1TB NVMe SSD plus 2TB HDD separates fast active storage from a larger library or archive drive.
    • Core i7-13700 offers strong processing capability for DAW workloads.
    • RTX 3060 with 12GB graphics memory can support additional creative work beyond audio.
    • Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, keyboard, and mouse are listed as included.
    Cons:
    • 24GB RAM is less generous than the 32GB configurations in the other i7 and i9 XPS models.
    • The dedicated RTX 3060 adds graphics capability that may not benefit an audio-only studio.
    • Windows 11 Home and renewed condition may be less appealing to buyers seeking Pro features or clearer long-term support.

    Best for: Producers who keep large audio archives or sample libraries on one computer and want both an SSD for active work and a high-capacity HDD.

    Not ideal for: Users who run many large virtual instruments at once and want 32GB RAM from the outset, or buyers who do not want a renewed desktop.

    • Processor:Intel Core i7-13700, listed as 24 cores, up to 5.2 GHz
    • Memory:24GB DDR5, 4800 MHz
    • Storage:1TB PCIe NVMe SSD and 2TB HDD
    • Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060, 12GB GDDR6
    • Operating system:Windows 11 Home
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi, Bluetooth
    • Dimensions:16.81 x 6.81 x 14.68 inches
    • Weight:25 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Pick this XPS when storage capacity matters more than matching the 32GB RAM of the other i7 configuration.”
  3. Dell XPS 8960 Desktop (Renewed) – Core i9-13900K, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD + 2TB HDD, RTX 3070 Ti, Windows 11 Pro

    Dell XPS 8960 Desktop (Renewed) - Core i9-13900K, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD + 2TB HDD, RTX 3070 Ti, Windows 11 Pro

    Best for Heavy, Plugin-Intensive Sessions

    View on Amazon

    Among these Dell towers, this renewed XPS 8960 pairs the strongest listed processor with 32GB DDR5 RAM, making it the pick for producers who expect dense sessions with many demanding plugins and instruments. Its Core i9-13900K offers more processing headroom than the i7-13700 systems, and the 1TB NVMe SSD plus 2TB HDD gives active projects and larger archives separate homes. Compared with the i9 XPS 8960 with 16GB RAM and a 512GB SSD, this configuration is far better aligned with audio workloads because it starts with twice the memory and substantially more storage. The cost of that capability is uncertainty: this is renewed, and the supplied warranty details conflict between 90 days and one year. The RTX 3070 Ti is also more graphics power than most DAW-only setups need.

    Pros:
    • Core i9-13900K offers the highest listed CPU performance among these reviewed options.
    • 32GB DDR5 RAM better suits large sessions than the 16GB configuration in the other i9 XPS.
    • 1TB NVMe SSD and 2TB HDD provide both fast project storage and additional capacity.
    • Windows 11 Pro and Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and LAN are listed.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition carries uncertainty, and the warranty information conflicts between 90 days and one year.
    • RTX 3070 Ti is likely unnecessary for a music-production-focused build.
    • The 25-pound tower takes more room than a compact studio computer.

    Best for: Experienced producers building large, plugin-heavy sessions who want a high-core-count processor, 32GB RAM, and two types of storage.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a new system with unambiguous warranty terms, or audio-only users who would rather avoid paying for a high-end graphics card.

    • Processor:Intel Core i9-13900K, 24 cores, up to 5.8 GHz
    • Memory:32GB DDR5, 4800 MHz
    • Storage:1TB PCIe NVMe SSD and 2TB HDD
    • Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, 8GB GDDR6X
    • Operating system:Windows 11 Pro
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, LAN
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Dimensions and weight:16.81 x 6.81 x 14.68 inches; 25 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed XPS for demanding sessions if the processor and storage matter more to you than warranty certainty or graphics value.”
  4. Dell XPS 8960 Desktop (2023) with Core i9-13900, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, Windows 11 Home

    Dell XPS 8960 Desktop (2023) with Core i9-13900, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, Windows 11 Home

    Best for CPU Power with a Planned Memory Upgrade

    View on Amazon

    This XPS 8960 has a strong Core i9-13900, but its other listed specifications make it a less complete music-production choice than the renewed i9-13900K XPS. In particular, 16GB RAM and a 512GB SSD leave less room for large sample libraries and demanding sessions than the 32GB and 1TB-plus-storage alternatives. The i9 processor can help with CPU-heavy plugin chains, but it does not erase those limits; I would treat this as a system for buyers willing to add memory and storage. Its RTX 4060 Ti is useful for graphics-led work, but many DAW users will get more practical value from the i7 XPS with 32GB RAM. The listing also describes the machine as renewed in its drawbacks, so check condition and warranty details before making it the center of a studio.

    Pros:
    • Core i9-13900 offers high processing capability for CPU-intensive plugin work.
    • PCIe NVMe SSD provides responsive startup and project access.
    • RTX 4060 Ti can support graphics-intensive tasks outside music production.
    • Keyboard and mouse are listed as included.
    Cons:
    • 16GB RAM is the lowest listed capacity among the newer XPS configurations here.
    • 512GB SSD provides limited space for sample libraries, project files, and recordings.
    • The dedicated GPU may be a poor use of the system’s resources for audio-only production, and renewed-condition details are unclear.

    Best for: Producers who prioritize a high-performance CPU, plan to upgrade memory and storage, and also use graphics-intensive creative software.

    Not ideal for: DAW users who want a ready-to-run system for large sample libraries or substantial sessions without upgrades.

    • Processor:Intel Core i9-13900, 24 cores, up to 5.6 GHz
    • Memory:16GB DDR5, 4800 MHz
    • Storage:512GB PCIe NVMe SSD
    • Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, 8GB GDDR6
    • Operating system:Windows 11 Home
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi, Bluetooth
    • Included accessories:Keyboard and mouse
    • Dimensions:16.81 x 6.81 x 14.68 inches
    Our verdict
    “Consider this XPS only if you specifically want its i9 processor and graphics card and are prepared to expand memory and storage.”
  5. Dell Precision 3620 / T3620 Entry Level Music Production Workstation PC, Intel i7-6700 up to 4.0GHz 32GB DDR4 RAM, 512GB SSD + 2TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 530, HDMI, USB 3.0, Windows 11 Pro (Renewed)

    Dell Precision 3620 / T3620 Entry Level Music Production Workstation PC, Intel i7-6700 up to 4.0GHz 32GB DDR4 RAM, 512GB SSD + 2TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 530, HDMI, USB 3.0, Windows 11 Pro (Renewed)

    Best Entry-Level Studio Workstation

    View on Amazon

    The Precision 3620 is the most directly studio-oriented listing here, with 32GB RAM and a 512GB SSD plus 2TB HDD that gives a beginner room for software, active projects, and recordings. Its weak point beside the newer Dell XPS 8960 systems is age: the Core i7-6700 is a four-core processor, so it has less headroom for modern, CPU-heavy plugin chains and large sessions than the i7-13700 or i9 options. Integrated graphics are adequate for a basic monitor setup, and the listed HDMI and two DisplayPort outputs offer display flexibility without a gaming GPU. This makes more sense as a modest starter or secondary workstation than as a long-term machine for ambitious sessions. It is also renewed, so condition and support deserve attention before purchase.

    Pros:
    • 32GB DDR4 RAM provides a useful memory capacity for entry-level sessions.
    • 512GB SSD and 2TB HDD combine faster startup storage with extra archive space.
    • HDMI and two DisplayPort outputs support a multi-display studio setup.
    • Windows 11 Pro is listed.
    Cons:
    • The four-core, older Core i7-6700 has much less processing headroom than the newer i7-13700 and i9 systems.
    • Intel HD Graphics 530 is limited to basic display tasks rather than demanding creative graphics work.
    • Renewed condition and unspecified warranty details may create support uncertainty.

    Best for: Beginning producers or home studios running modest DAW sessions who value 32GB RAM and a separate archive drive over newer CPU performance.

    Not ideal for: Producers using many CPU-intensive plugins, large orchestral libraries, or sessions that need the processing headroom of a newer XPS 8960.

    • Processor:Intel Core i7-6700, 4 cores, 3.4 GHz base, up to 4.0 GHz
    • Memory:32GB DDR4
    • Storage:512GB SSD and 2TB HDD
    • Graphics:Integrated Intel HD Graphics 530
    • Operating system:Windows 11 Pro
    • Video outputs:HDMI and two DisplayPort outputs
    • USB:USB 2.0 and USB 3.0
    • Dimensions:14.7 x 6.89 x 17.12 inches
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Precision 3620 for modest studio work and ample basic storage, but favor a newer XPS if your sessions are CPU-intensive.”
  6. HP OMEN 16L TG03 Gaming Desktop with Intel Ultra 7 265F and NVIDIA RTX 5060, 64GB DDR5 RAM, 2TB SSD, Bundle with Thunderobot Keyboard

    HP OMEN 16L TG03 Gaming Desktop with Intel Ultra 7 265F and NVIDIA RTX 5060, 64GB DDR5 RAM, 2TB SSD, Bundle with Thunderobot Keyboard

    Best for RAM-Heavy Music Production

    View on Amazon

    The HP OMEN 16L is the strongest fit here for producers who expect large sample libraries, many software instruments, and demanding sessions to run together. Its 64GB of DDR5 memory gives it more headroom than the 32GB Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK-PCA, while the 2TB NVMe SSD provides more fast local storage than that Dell’s 1TB drive. The 20-core Core Ultra 7 processor also pairs production capacity with an RTX 5060, useful if the same PC will handle graphics-heavy work or gaming, though that GPU is less central to most audio workflows. The tradeoff is a gaming-focused system with no cooling details supplied, plus a larger footprint than a compact workstation. I’d favor the Dell Precision 3620 for a simpler, budget-conscious audio setup, but this OMEN has substantially more memory and storage headroom.

    Pros:
    • 64GB DDR5 RAM offers generous capacity for sample libraries and multitasking
    • 2TB PCIe NVMe SSD combines fast access with ample project and library storage
    • 20-core Core Ultra 7 processor is suited to demanding, multi-track workloads
    • USB-C, USB-A, Ethernet, and dedicated display outputs provide versatile connectivity
    Cons:
    • No cooling configuration is specified, leaving sustained-load thermals unclear
    • Gaming-oriented RTX 5060 adds capability that many music-only producers may not use
    • The desktop may be awkward for compact work areas, and the bundled gaming keyboard may not suit every studio

    Best for: Producers building large sample-based arrangements who want 64GB RAM, substantial fast storage, and a PC that can also handle gaming or GPU-heavy creative tasks.

    Not ideal for: Audio-only users with modest projects, limited desk space, or a preference for a workstation with clearly specified cooling; the RTX graphics may be unnecessary for their sessions.

    • Processor:Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, 20 cores, up to 5.30GHz
    • Graphics:NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 8GB GDDR7
    • Memory:64GB DDR5, 4800 MHz
    • Storage:2TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
    • Operating system:Windows 11 Home
    • Ports:4 USB Type-A, 2 USB Type-C, HDMI, DisplayPort, Ethernet, and audio ports
    • Dimensions:13.26 x 12.12 x 6.1 inches
    • Weight:13.1 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose the HP OMEN 16L if your production sessions need 64GB of memory and 2TB of fast storage, and skip it if you want a smaller, audio-focused workstation.”
pc build for music production
What makes a great pc build for music production
1
Match CPU Headroom to Your Session Style
Processor performance matters most when a session contains many real-time effects, software instruments, or demanding virtual inst
2
Choose RAM for Instruments and Multitasking
Memory needs depend on what stays loaded while you work: sampled instruments, orchestral libraries, browsers, and other creative a
3
Plan Storage Around Projects and Sample Libraries
Separate the different jobs your drives perform: an SSD can host the operating system, DAW, active projects, and sample libraries,
4
Prioritize Quiet Cooling and Room to Work
Fan noise can leak into microphone recordings, especially in a small room or when the tower sits close to the recording position.
How to choose your pc build for music production
1
How we picked
I ranked these desktops around music-production workloads , not gaming benchmarks or graphics features.
2
Match CPU Headroom to Your Session Style
Processor performance matters most when a session contains many real-time effects, software instruments, or demanding vi
3
Choose RAM for Instruments and Multitasking
Memory needs depend on what stays loaded while you work: sampled instruments, orchestral libraries, browsers, and other
4
Plan Storage Around Projects and Sample Libraries
Separate the different jobs your drives perform: an SSD can host the operating system, DAW, active projects, and sample
5
Prioritize Quiet Cooling and Room to Work
Fan noise can leak into microphone recordings, especially in a small room or when the tower sits close to the recording
Vetted pc build for music production ·
The best pc build for music production, compared
★ Winner Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLK
Best Overall for a Balanced Studio PC
6compared
64GB DDR5, 4800 MHztop memory
6processors

How We Picked

I ranked these desktops around music-production workloads, not gaming benchmarks or graphics features. Processor generation and configuration, memory capacity, and the kind of storage included mattered most because they affect how comfortably a system can handle DAW processing, plugins, multitasking, and sample libraries. I also weighed build role and practical fit: a tower with balanced components is easier to recommend broadly than a model whose advantages depend on a specialized workload.

The Dell XPS i7-13700 with 32GB RAM leads for its balanced listed configuration. The HP OMEN ranks as a strong alternative for users who need more memory and SSD space, while the renewed i9 XPS offers greater processor headroom with added condition and graphics tradeoffs. Other XPS versions rank lower when their listed memory or SSD capacity is more limited, and the older Precision trails on processor age even though its RAM and storage mix may suit basic work. I treat product names and configurations as listed; buyers should confirm exact ports, upgrade options, and condition before ordering.

Feature comparison
pc build for music productionProcessorGraphicsOperating systemConnectivity
Dell XPS Tower XPS8960-7203BLKIntel Core i7-13700, 16 cores, up to 5.4 GHzIntegrated Intel UHD 770Windows 11 ProWi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth
Dell XPS 8960 MT Mini Tower DeIntel Core i7-13700, listed as 24 cores, up to 5.2 GHzNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060, 12GB GDDR6Windows 11 HomeWi-Fi, Bluetooth
Dell XPS 8960 DesktopIntel Core i9-13900K, 24 cores, up to 5.8 GHzNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, 8GB GDDR6XWindows 11 ProWi-Fi, Bluetooth, LAN
Dell XPS 8960 DesktopIntel Core i9-13900, 24 cores, up to 5.6 GHzNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti, 8GB GDDR6Windows 11 HomeWi-Fi, Bluetooth
Dell Precision 3620 / T3620 EnIntel Core i7-6700, 4 cores, 3.4 GHz base, up to 4.0 GHzIntegrated Intel HD Graphics 530Windows 11 Pro—
HP OMEN 16L TG03 Gaming DesktoIntel Core Ultra 7 265F, 20 cores, up to 5.30GHzNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, 8GB GDDR7Windows 11 Home—
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which pc build for music production fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Pc Build For Music Production

A music-production PC is shaped by the projects you actually run, not by the biggest component number on a spec sheet. I would start with the DAW, typical session size, and whether your instruments load large sample libraries, then balance processor, memory, storage, and studio connections around that workload.

Match CPU Headroom to Your Session Style

Processor performance matters most when a session contains many real-time effects, software instruments, or demanding virtual instruments. A higher-tier chip can help keep playback responsive as tracks and plugins accumulate, but it does not automatically make every project run better. Large sample libraries may put more pressure on RAM and storage than on raw processor speed. Check the DAW and plugin makers’ system guidance, then think about your heaviest normal session rather than an occasional extreme project. A balanced mid-to-high-end CPU is often a better fit than paying for a flagship processor while leaving memory or storage constrained.

Choose RAM for Instruments and Multitasking

Memory needs depend on what stays loaded while you work: sampled instruments, orchestral libraries, browsers, and other creative apps all compete for RAM. A 32GB configuration is a practical starting point for many home and project studios, while users with extensive sample libraries or large arrangements may benefit from 64GB. Avoid treating listed RAM as the only upgrade question; check how many slots are occupied and whether the system supports the capacity you expect to need. Buying too little can lead to workarounds such as unloading instruments between takes. Buying far more than your workflow uses may be less useful than directing that budget toward a quieter setup or faster storage.

Plan Storage Around Projects and Sample Libraries

Separate the different jobs your drives perform: an SSD can host the operating system, DAW, active projects, and sample libraries, while a hard drive can hold archives and backups. A listed combination of SSD and HDD offers capacity flexibility, but the hard drive is not a substitute for SSD responsiveness when loading large libraries or opening active sessions. A single larger SSD simplifies the setup, though it can fill quickly if recordings and sample content accumulate. Keep an independent backup of sessions; a second internal drive is not protection against every failure or accidental deletion. Before buying, check whether the PC allows another drive to be added without replacing the one it ships with.

Prioritize Quiet Cooling and Room to Work

Fan noise can leak into microphone recordings, especially in a small room or when the tower sits close to the recording position. Gaming-focused desktops may include powerful components, but cooling behavior under a long audio session is not the same thing as a quiet studio design. Look for information on fan control, case airflow, and noise under sustained load rather than assuming a large case will run silently. Placement can help: a longer cable run or a separate equipment area may reduce noise reaching the mic. If you record vocals or acoustic instruments beside the computer, acoustic behavior can matter more than an extra tier of graphics performance.

Check Audio Connections Before Choosing a Tower

Most studio recording and monitoring setups rely on an external audio interface, so confirm that the computer has ports compatible with the interface and its other peripherals. USB type, port count, and rear-panel access can affect how cleanly you connect controllers, drives, dongles, and interface hardware. Do not assume a gaming graphics card improves audio performance; it may add cost, heat, or power use without helping a DAW session. If you use a large monitor setup or video tools alongside music work, graphics outputs may matter, but that is a separate need. Check the exact configuration and available expansion slots rather than relying on a family name shared across different builds.

Weigh Newer Hardware Against Renewal and Upgrade Risk

A renewed workstation can offer a capable configuration, but its condition and included support may differ from a new desktop. Ask about the seller’s renewal standards, warranty terms, and return window, and inspect what accessories or components are included. Older systems can still handle basic recording and editing, yet a processor generation gap may limit headroom for newer plugins or future project growth. Also check whether the memory, storage, power supply, and cooling can be upgraded using standard parts. Paying more for a newer system makes the most sense when it gives you a real workload benefit, not just a newer label.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 32GB of RAM enough for a music-production PC?

For many recording, mixing, and electronic-music projects, 32GB is a sensible place to start, especially when the system also has a capable modern processor. The deciding factor is often how many sample-based instruments and other applications you keep open at once. If you work with large orchestral libraries or complex templates, 64GB can reduce the need to unload instruments or simplify sessions. Check the PC’s memory upgrade path before buying, since an upgrade later may be easier than paying for capacity you do not yet use. In this roundup, the HP OMEN is the listed 64GB option, while several XPS configurations provide 32GB or less.

Should I choose an SSD-only configuration or one with an HDD?

An SSD is the better place for the operating system, DAW, active projects, and frequently used sample libraries because it supports responsive loading and file access. An HDD can provide extra room for archived sessions, older recordings, and other files that do not need quick access every day. A mixed-drive PC can be useful if you want both roles built in, but plan a separate backup rather than trusting one internal drive with your only copy. If you choose an SSD-only model, check whether it has an open slot or bay for future expansion. The right balance depends on how quickly your project and sample-library collection grows.

Does a music-production PC need a dedicated graphics card?

Most DAW work does not need a gaming-class graphics card; CPU capability, memory, storage, and dependable audio-interface connections usually matter more. A discrete GPU can make sense if the same PC will also handle video editing, 3D work, or demanding multi-monitor use. Otherwise, it may add power draw and heat without improving plugin processing or audio playback. The XPS options with RTX graphics are better matched to mixed creative or gaming use than to an audio-only build. Check the monitor outputs you need, but do not pay for graphics performance your studio work will not use.

Is a renewed desktop a sensible choice for a studio?

A renewed desktop can be a reasonable fit when its specifications suit your workload and its condition, warranty, and return terms are clear. For studio use, reliability matters because a failed computer can interrupt a project or recording session, so verify the seller’s support details before choosing one. Compare its processor generation and upgrade options with newer alternatives, not just its memory and drive capacity. A renewed PC may be attractive for a capable CPU configuration, but it carries more uncertainty than a new system. Keep project backups on a separate device or service regardless of which desktop you choose.

What should I check before connecting my audio interface and studio gear?

Check the exact desktop configuration for the interface’s required USB connection, available ports, and any expansion needs before ordering. Count the connections you will use for controllers, external drives, a keyboard, and other equipment, since a port hub may be needed if the rear panel is limited. Confirm that the interface works with your operating system and DAW, and review driver support from its manufacturer. If your studio relies on multiple displays, verify the available video outputs separately. Those checks can prevent a capable PC from becoming awkward to use once the rest of the studio is connected.

Conclusion

For most buyers, I recommend the Dell XPS Tower with the Core i7-13700 and 32GB RAM as the best overall choice because its listed configuration balances processor, memory, and SSD capacity without leaning on gaming graphics. The best value depends on your priorities: the Dell XPS 8960 with 24GB RAM and a 2TB HDD plus 1TB SSD offers plentiful listed storage, while the older Precision 3620 is a more basic option for modest projects only if its age and renewed condition suit you. For a premium, memory-heavy workflow, the HP OMEN 16L’s 64GB RAM and 2TB SSD make it the strongest fit here; choose the renewed i9 XPS instead if processor headroom is your main concern and you accept its renewal and graphics tradeoffs. The i7 XPS is also my best pick for beginners who want a straightforward foundation with room to learn and expand. For users with extensive sample libraries or many simultaneous applications, I would favor the HP OMEN, while anyone recording beside the tower should check cooling noise and interface connections before committing.

You May Also Like

15 Best Laptops for Music Production Under $800: Unleash Your Creativity Without Breaking the Bank

Discover the top lapfor music production under 800 in 2026. Find the best overall, budget-friendly, and beginner options tailored to your needs.

5 Best Android Music Production Apps to Take Your Beats to the Next Level

Discover the top Android music production apps of 2026, including options for beginners and professionals. Compare features, pros, and cons to find your ideal DAW.

12 Best High-End Vinyl Record Players That Combine Vintage Charm With Modern Sound Quality

Discover the top highend vinyl record players of 2026. Our curated list highlights the best for audiophiles, beginners, and premium collectors. Find your perfect turntable today!